KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

limited-space, large-footprint

English translation: No contradiction here.


15:04 Jan 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: limited-space, large-footprint
Does this sentence make sense?
Isn't it contradictory to talk about "limted space" and then mention costs as the determining factor for not buying a "large-footprint" device? Am I misinterpreting the sentence?
"The [server product name] is perfect for limited-space applications that need the versatility and control of a [another server product name] but can’t afford a large-footprint device."
Massimo Lencioni
English translation:No contradiction here.
Explanation:
"afford" does not imply cost.

In this example, the potential user does not have enough space available to install a large-footprint device, so it's space, not cost.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I think this interpretation is correct. I was too hung up on the financial meaning of "afford".
Thanks,

Katja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No contradiction here.
Klaus Herrmann
4Mostly yes: I'd want to know @[another server product name]: if it only comes in a large size,and
athena22


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No contradiction here.


Explanation:
"afford" does not imply cost.

In this example, the potential user does not have enough space available to install a large-footprint device, so it's space, not cost.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
I think this interpretation is correct. I was too hung up on the financial meaning of "afford".
Thanks,

Katja

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mostly yes: I'd want to know @[another server product name]: if it only comes in a large size,and


Explanation:
is a market leader, then this is saying that [server product name]can do the same things as the gigantic [another product name] in a smaller package. I.e., your client is making a head to head comparison with another product, not just with a brand or with the market in general.

It's not elegant usage, but it makes sense if this is the case.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32