KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

DSL

English translation: Digital Subscriber Line


19:41 Mar 1, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DSL
What does DSL stand for?
Stone McCarthy
English translation:Digital Subscriber Line
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was fast! Thank you very much!
Selected response from:

Chicago
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Digital Subscriber LineChicago
5 +3Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
Mary Maksimova
5 +1more stuff on DSL: Doctor of Sacred Letters, District Scout Leader
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
Autobahn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Digital Subscriber Line


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was fast! Thank you very much!

Chicago
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkral8: perfect.
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  xxxOso
20 mins

agree  athena22
34 mins

agree  jccantrell
51 mins

agree  MJ Barber
54 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
56 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day18 hrs

agree  ebastet
1 day23 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
2 days8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)


Explanation:
(self explanatory)

Autobahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)


Explanation:
Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) technology is a modem technology that uses existing twisted-pair telephone lines to transport high-bandwidth data, such as multimedia and video, to service subscribers. The term xDSL covers a number of similar yet competing forms of DSL technologies, including ADSL, SDSL, HDSL, HDSL-2, G.SHDL, IDSL, and VDSL. xDSL is drawing significant attention from implementers and service providers because it promises to deliver high-bandwidth data rates to dispersed locations with relatively small changes to the existing telco infrastructure.
xDSL services are dedicated, point-to-point, public network access over twisted-pair copper wire on the local loop (last mile) between a network service provider's (NSP) central office and the customer site, or on local loops created either intrabuilding or intracampus. Currently, most DSL deployments are ADSL, mainly delivered to residential customers.


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/dsl...
Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: I agree with the previous translations too. However, this one is the most informative!
58 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Âëàäèìèð!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more stuff on DSL: Doctor of Sacred Letters, District Scout Leader


Explanation:
and (to add to that Digital Subscriber Line)
dsl=diesel


    Webster's Dict. of abbrs
    The New Penguin Dict of abbrs
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
1 day10 hrs