KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

wheelslip / wheelspin / wheelslide

English translation: wheelslip - when a single wheel loses traction, while the other drive wheel(s) does/do not. wheelspin - when all wheel loose tra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelslip / wheelspin / wheelslide
English translation:wheelslip - when a single wheel loses traction, while the other drive wheel(s) does/do not. wheelspin - when all wheel loose tra
Entered by: Agnieszka Szotek

17:40 Mar 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Control Electronics
English term or phrase: wheelslip / wheelspin / wheelslide
What is the real difference between those words.
Agnieszka Szotek
an English version
Explanation:

wheelslip - when a single wheel loses traction, while the other drive wheel(s) does/do not.

wheelspin - when all wheel loose traction and spin in place (no or little forward movement)

wheelslide - when the whell slide over the driving surface in a direction other than what is intended.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this makes sense in your \"control electronics\" context, as auto makers are implementing electronic systems to aid drivers in overcoming these situations.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patinage estacionario/ patinaje en movimiento/resbalamientopAntonio Costa
4an English versionMichael Sebold
4Slipsliding away...xxxAzazello


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slipsliding away...


Explanation:
Ñðûâ (ïðîñêàëüçûâàíèå), ïðîêðó÷èâàíèå è ñêîëüæåíèå êîëåñ. Ïîõîæå, ÷òî ðå÷ü èäåò î êîìïüþòåðíîé ðåãóëèðîâêå òîðìîçîâ (ABS?)

xxxAzazello

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patinage estacionario/ patinaje en movimiento/resbalamientop


Explanation:
esa es la la diferencia in my opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resbalamiento

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an English version


Explanation:

wheelslip - when a single wheel loses traction, while the other drive wheel(s) does/do not.

wheelspin - when all wheel loose traction and spin in place (no or little forward movement)

wheelslide - when the whell slide over the driving surface in a direction other than what is intended.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this makes sense in your \"control electronics\" context, as auto makers are implementing electronic systems to aid drivers in overcoming these situations.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!