KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

entryphone > Br. Eng.

English translation: entryphone


21:30 Apr 1, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: entryphone > Br. Eng.
Is "entryphone" used in Br. Eng. for the system whereby a visitor to a flat rings from the street and is let in? If not, what is the most common term?
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:entryphone
Explanation:
I have certainly heard the term used in the UK, Jon. There are probably other terms too. Here are a few examples of its use in UK websites.

HTH

Sheila



As You Like It - Piccadilly, Mayfair
... shower above, vanity unit and wc. The apartment is in a smart private building with
porter, elevator, entryphone and lovely entrance. It is situated no more ...
www.sfo.com/~asyoulikeit/piccadilly.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE TODD BUILDING
... A video entryphone system, with stainless steel numbered panel, is recessed into
the new red sandstone pier at the entrance to the building on Ingram Street. ...
www.waterhouse.uk.com/tspecific.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Offices - Brent House
... 020 8937 5575. Set-down: To front of building. Controlled
automatic barrier entry with entryphone. ...
www.brent.gov.uk/offloc.nsf/5af1e43d907565c28025679f003cae5... be53ecaefb499ee88025679f00462231!OpenDocument&ExpandSection=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few more references. Most (or all) refer to buildings in the UK. HTH Sheila
http://www.google.com/search?q=entryphone building&hl=en&sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that entryphone is a registered trademark. So I suppose it should be Entryphone! It seems to be used like hoover and kleenex though, as a generic term. Here is a website warning of the improper use of their name.


 
    http://www.entryphone.co.uk/help.html  
 ® Registered Trademark
Entryphone is a trade mark, registered in Gt.Britain, no B1037141
Entryphone is the registered trade mark of this company which affords us certain protective rights.
We discourage the use of the word entryphone as a descriptive or generic title as it could deprive us of the benefits of the name which we have built up by considerable publicity and sales efforts since 1958.
Our registration protects us from others using the word or words resembling the same, either visually or orally.  Splitting it into two, pluralising or hyphenating would not avoid the infringement.
We therefore request that anyone using the word Entryphone only does so when describing products or services of this company.


------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Entryphone Co Ltd
23 Granville Road
London SW18 5SD
Tel: +44 (0)181 870 8635
Fax: +44 (0)181 874 0066
Email: mail@entryphone.co.uk
© all rights reserved
® Entryphone is a registered Trademark

As suggested in the reference Kim has given, door intercom is another alternative used in the UK frequently. In fact, it had slipped my mind before. I don\'t know which would be most popular though.
Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila, for the answer, and John, for the endorsement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Used to allow visitors to contact the resident
Kim Metzger
4 +1entryphone
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entryphone


Explanation:
I have certainly heard the term used in the UK, Jon. There are probably other terms too. Here are a few examples of its use in UK websites.

HTH

Sheila



As You Like It - Piccadilly, Mayfair
... shower above, vanity unit and wc. The apartment is in a smart private building with
porter, elevator, entryphone and lovely entrance. It is situated no more ...
www.sfo.com/~asyoulikeit/piccadilly.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE TODD BUILDING
... A video entryphone system, with stainless steel numbered panel, is recessed into
the new red sandstone pier at the entrance to the building on Ingram Street. ...
www.waterhouse.uk.com/tspecific.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Offices - Brent House
... 020 8937 5575. Set-down: To front of building. Controlled
automatic barrier entry with entryphone. ...
www.brent.gov.uk/offloc.nsf/5af1e43d907565c28025679f003cae5... be53ecaefb499ee88025679f00462231!OpenDocument&ExpandSection=2 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few more references. Most (or all) refer to buildings in the UK. HTH Sheila
http://www.google.com/search?q=entryphone building&hl=en&sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 21:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that entryphone is a registered trademark. So I suppose it should be Entryphone! It seems to be used like hoover and kleenex though, as a generic term. Here is a website warning of the improper use of their name.


 
    http://www.entryphone.co.uk/help.html  
 ® Registered Trademark
Entryphone is a trade mark, registered in Gt.Britain, no B1037141
Entryphone is the registered trade mark of this company which affords us certain protective rights.
We discourage the use of the word entryphone as a descriptive or generic title as it could deprive us of the benefits of the name which we have built up by considerable publicity and sales efforts since 1958.
Our registration protects us from others using the word or words resembling the same, either visually or orally.  Splitting it into two, pluralising or hyphenating would not avoid the infringement.
We therefore request that anyone using the word Entryphone only does so when describing products or services of this company.


------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Entryphone Co Ltd
23 Granville Road
London SW18 5SD
Tel: +44 (0)181 870 8635
Fax: +44 (0)181 874 0066
Email: mail@entryphone.co.uk
© all rights reserved
® Entryphone is a registered Trademark

As suggested in the reference Kim has given, door intercom is another alternative used in the UK frequently. In fact, it had slipped my mind before. I don\'t know which would be most popular though.
Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila, for the answer, and John, for the endorsement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: I would unhesitatingly use 'entryphone' in preference to any other term.
46 mins
  -> thanks, John:)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Used to allow visitors to contact the resident


Explanation:
Entryphone Systems

Doorphone systems, also known as entryphones or door intercoms, can be installed to virtually any requirements. Primarily, they are used on blocks of flats, to allow visitors to contact the resident when they arrive, but deny access to anyone with other motives. However, we also often install systems in office blocks, factory units, etc.

We can offer audio or video systems, and can also include a keypad, to allow normal users of the building unhindered access.






















    Reference: http://www.amberley-security.co.uk/entryphone.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins