KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Rack and pinion

English translation: refers to steering mechanism on cars


07:44 May 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductor related device
English term or phrase: Rack and pinion
No context...What dose this mean??
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:refers to steering mechanism on cars
Explanation:


Rack-and-pinion Steering
Rack-and-pinion steering is quickly becoming the most common type of steering on cars, small trucks and SUVs. It is actually a pretty simple mechanism. A rack-and-pinion gearset is enclosed in a metal tube, with each end of the rack protruding from the tube. A rod, called a tie rod, connects to each end of the rack.



The pinion gear is attached to the steering shaft. When you turn the steering wheel, the gear spins, moving the rack. The tie rod at each end of the rack connects to the steering arm on the spindle (see diagram above).

The rack-and-pinion gearset does two things:

It converts the rotational motion of the steering wheel into the linear motion needed to turn the wheels.
It provides a gear reduction, making it easier to turn the wheels.
On most cars, it takes three to four complete revolutions of the steering wheel to make the wheels turn from lock to lock (from far left to far right).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the website out as it gives an excellent illustrative diagram (mentioned by Attila above)
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks sooooo much everyone! It is actually used in a wafer scriber device. That's why I said semiconductor. This web site gave me an idea and it certainly helped heaps!
Thank you very much.
Kaori
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a device for converting rotary into linear motion and vice versaPiotr Kurek
5 +4Rack and pinion
5Q
4 +3refers to steering mechanism on cars
Margaret Lagoyianni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a device for converting rotary into linear motion and vice versa


Explanation:
could be a reference to a type of steering gear in a vehicle

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Exactlz. There is a good picture at http://www.howstuffworks.com/gear6.htm
14 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Chris Rowson: It says "semiconductor related device".
45 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Attila's picture describes it better than words.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
38 days
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rack and pinion


Explanation:
The first answer is correct. One common use of this technique is in railways in countries that have major inclines such as Switzerland or Peru. Because the incline is to steep (greater than 10% I think), traditional rails and smooth wheels do not have enough traction to move the train along the tracks. Rack and pinion is quite simply a rail 'with teeth' and a special wheel on the train also with teeth (like a gog), that increases traction and allows Switzerland to provide regular rail transport to some of its most secluded mountain aeas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Kaori, you have the theory and a couple of exemples of how this mechanism is used. I hope all these suggestions clarify this term for you.

5Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, that's what it means to me - in Spain:)
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: A much more common use is in cars (e.g. steering)
4 hrs

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
38 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refers to steering mechanism on cars


Explanation:


Rack-and-pinion Steering
Rack-and-pinion steering is quickly becoming the most common type of steering on cars, small trucks and SUVs. It is actually a pretty simple mechanism. A rack-and-pinion gearset is enclosed in a metal tube, with each end of the rack protruding from the tube. A rod, called a tie rod, connects to each end of the rack.



The pinion gear is attached to the steering shaft. When you turn the steering wheel, the gear spins, moving the rack. The tie rod at each end of the rack connects to the steering arm on the spindle (see diagram above).

The rack-and-pinion gearset does two things:

It converts the rotational motion of the steering wheel into the linear motion needed to turn the wheels.
It provides a gear reduction, making it easier to turn the wheels.
On most cars, it takes three to four complete revolutions of the steering wheel to make the wheels turn from lock to lock (from far left to far right).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 08:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the website out as it gives an excellent illustrative diagram (mentioned by Attila above)


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com.steering2.htm
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks sooooo much everyone! It is actually used in a wafer scriber device. That's why I said semiconductor. This web site gave me an idea and it certainly helped heaps!
Thank you very much.
Kaori

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: The mechanism of the steering column is another example of the rack and pinion theory expressed by Piotr and illustrated by myself.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  athena22: Yes
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
38 days