KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

hair clipper

English translation: A clipper is used to trim hair.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair clipper
English translation:A clipper is used to trim hair.
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

07:59 Jul 2, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hair clipper
What is the difference between 'hair clipper' and 'hair trimmer'? The latter is translated as a 'device for cutting hair' into Russian.
Valeri Serikov
see explanation:
Explanation:
A clipper is used to trim hair.
A trimmer is used four moustache, side burns, beard etc.
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10see explanation:
Jeannie Graham
5maquinilla (para cortar el pelo)Antonio Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
see explanation:


Explanation:
A clipper is used to trim hair.
A trimmer is used four moustache, side burns, beard etc.


    Reference: http://www.norelco.com
    Reference: http://www.BaByliss.com
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
14 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
37 mins

agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: Much better than mine.
6 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

agree  Gwynneth George
1 day23 hrs

agree  mickymayes
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maquinilla (para cortar el pelo)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary (English-Spanish)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Antonio, please provide explanations in English for English (mono) questions.
4 hrs
  -> You're right. I only saw the term. Thank you Kim