International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

the country where acquired from your supplier

English translation: the country where it was acquired from your supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the country where acquired from your supplier
English translation:the country where it was acquired from your supplier
Entered by: John Kinory

06:39 Jul 4, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the country where acquired from your supplier
OWNERS grant YOU, as an END USER, the nonexclusive license enabling YOU to use the SOFTWARE only in the country where acquired from your supplier.

Does the last part mean "in the country where (you) acquired (the SOFTWARE) from your supplier"?

Although similar expressions seem to be common, I still would like to ask opinions about if too many words are omitted in the first sentence.
Satoshi Yamada
where YOU acquired it
Explanation:
You're right - it means in the country in which you purchased it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusively in THAT country
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11where YOU acquired it
Sarah Ponting
5 +1..only in the country where (it was) acquired from your supplier.
airmailrpl
5the country where it was acquired from your supplierJohn Kinory
4Feedback from the asker
Satoshi Yamada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
where YOU acquired it


Explanation:
You're right - it means in the country in which you purchased it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusively in THAT country

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Daduč
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vixen
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rvillaronga: righto!
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andy Lemminger
33 mins

agree  Gwynneth George
35 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Regarding omissions, yes, it is normal to leave words out, but I think they have gone too far here: it needs at least "it" added, as in "where you acquired IT from your ...". We understand what they mean, but it´s really not right as it is.
1 hr

agree  jerrie: agree Chris, it may only be used in the country where it was purchased
1 hr

agree  VERTERE
1 hr
  -> thanks everyone

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..only in the country where (it was) acquired from your supplier.


Explanation:
..YOU to use the SOFTWARE only in the country where acquired from your supplier.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "ONLY" is important here.
10 mins
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the country where it was acquired from your supplier


Explanation:
airmailrpl's answer is correct. The missing (and implied) phrase is 'it was', not 'you'/'it'. The other answerer misunderstood the syntax. Wrong answer chosen yet again.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feedback from the asker


Explanation:
Thank you airmailrpl and John Kinory for gramatically most probable answer for what are omitted in the sentence. Your answer was very much appreciated.
I chose to ask my question as it is shown above in order to clarify the meaning of the sentence. Therefore, Sarah Ponting's answer was actually good enough at for me to continue my translation of the sentence into Japanese.

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese