KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Please share your opinion on the site

English translation: not applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:n/a
English translation:not applicable
Entered by: Parrot

11:00 Jul 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet site, feedback
English term or phrase: Please share your opinion on the site
Users are asked to provide remarks on a site's work.
After the phrase a window for writing in is given.
Rafale
Uzbekistan
Or please share with us your opinion on the site
Explanation:
And you present the box for writing it in.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please give us your opinion on the site
Theodore Fink
3 +3Please say (write, tell us) what you think about the (our) site
PAS
4 +2Or please share with us your opinion on the site
Parrot
4 +1Help us to help you
jerrie
4We would be pleased to see your opinion in the field below.Anna Aljabiry
4Feedback
tongue tied


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please give us your opinion on the site


Explanation:
To "share" an opinion is to tell it to someone else.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Sorry, I am gonna reask cause it was too unclear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Piotr.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I am gonna reask cause it was too unclear

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please say (write, tell us) what you think about the (our) site


Explanation:
That makes 6 choices...

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
8 mins
  -> thnx

agree  rvillaronga: straight and to the point
6 hrs
  -> seemed natural... thanks

agree  Jeannie Graham
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Help us to help you


Explanation:
As stated in your question (provide remarks on the site's work), the user/site visitor is being given the opportunity to say something about the site(feedback).
Comments typed into the box provided could range from:
"Excellent, this site is really easy to use. I love the graphics. Keep it simple."
To
"Too many choices. Too slow in linking from page to page. Not very exciting. Need more colour."

These comments will help the site designer create the perfect/user friendly site!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Or please share with us your opinion on the site


Explanation:
And you present the box for writing it in.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: That's the most likely meaning
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feedback


Explanation:
Maybe a something along the lines of:

"If you have any comments or suggestions regarding our website, please enter them below"

tongue tied
PRO pts in pair: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would be pleased to see your opinion in the field below.


Explanation:
Or:
The field below is for you to help us help you.

Or:
We provided the field below to capture your thoughts about our site.


You can also present it as a question, such as:
How about sharing your opinion with us in the field below?

Anna Aljabiry
United States