International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

see sentence trick coming up

English translation: My version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see sentence trick coming up
English translation:My version
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:17 Oct 18, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: see sentence trick coming up
Door by the goods in has no side curtains on it, flies could pass onto it.

Now this is part of an audit carried out to check a given facility complies with all the requirements concerning pest control. Sorry there's no more context.
Rubén de la Fuente
My version
Explanation:
There are no curtains on the door next to the goods. Flies could pass through it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no curtains on the door next to the incoming goods
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys. And Chris, to answer your question, I got this text from an old college class-mate who's started his own agency. Gee, what a treat! Well, actually it's not his fault that the text it's so crappy. Anyway, I should pick up "where do you get these texts from?" as a nickname, since it's becoming quite a regular question ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6My version
Kim Metzger
3'goods inwards' door has no (side) curtains, flies could get in
Tony M
3Pretty poor English
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
My version


Explanation:
There are no curtains on the door next to the goods. Flies could pass through it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no curtains on the door next to the incoming goods

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys. And Chris, to answer your question, I got this text from an old college class-mate who's started his own agency. Gee, what a treat! Well, actually it's not his fault that the text it's so crappy. Anyway, I should pick up "where do you get these texts from?" as a nickname, since it's becoming quite a regular question ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: "goods in" = received goods in my understanding.
25 mins
  -> Oh, I see. Newly arrived goods.

agree  GoodWords: Agree with jc; the receiving door (as in shipping and receiving) has no curtain.
29 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: to your revised answer
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: and with the commenters, all.
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: I think "goods in" here means "goods entrance". Where do you get these texts Rubén? :-)
15 hrs

agree  luskie: yes all, but as Dusty has pointed out 'side' might also fit in
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pretty poor English


Explanation:
This is probably a restaurant or other establishment serving food -- who cares if flies defecate on bauxite or paper clip deliveries, right? So it's food inspection. My preceeding colleague's interpretation seems lovely.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'goods inwards' door has no (side) curtains, flies could get in


Explanation:
Just expressing it all in one piece like, this while agreeing entirely with the previous answerers; just a point though --- they could indeed be 'side' curtains, so maybe we should be careful of dropping this word if it is important; though it does seem somewhat unlikely to me

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3246