KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Corrupti

English translation: evil spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrupti
English translation:evil spirit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:38 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Corrupti
how the world has become more corrupt
George
See explanation
Explanation:
Possibly you saw the word corrupti (a Latin word) in connection with an English sentence. There's a painting by Cody A. Seekins called *Gravity of spirit corrupti* Essentially this means corrupted or evil spirit. See also the first lines from Psalm 13 where first the Latin is given first and then the English.

Psalm 13
Dixit insipiens in corde suo, Non est Deus. Corrupti sunt et abominabiles facti sunt in studiis suis: non est qui faciat bonum, non est usque ad unum. The fool has said in his heart, There is no God. They have been corrupted and made abominable in their pursuits: there are none that do good, not even one.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3See explanation
Kim Metzger
5What's your question?cheungmo
5immoral, perverse, depravedFuad Yahya
2venal/polluted/unreliable
Jack Doughty
2CorruptionEmily Horner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's your question?


Explanation:
"Corrupti
how the world has become more corrupt"

???

What's the question? And how does this apply to tech/engineering?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Corruption


Explanation:
Is the word you're looking for 'corruption'? Your question isn't very clear.

Emily Horner

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immoral, perverse, depraved


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines the adjective "corrupt" as follows:

1. Marked by immorality and perversion; depraved.

2. Venal; dishonest: a corrupt mayor.

3. Containing errors or alterations.

4. Tainted; putrid (Archaic).


Your example is closest to definition 1 above.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 01:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example you provided in not in the domain of Tech/Engineering.

The word is spelled \"corrupt,\" which can be an adjective, as in your example, or a verb meaning \"to become corrupt\" or \"to make [something] corrupt.\"

The noun is \"corruption.\"


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
Possibly you saw the word corrupti (a Latin word) in connection with an English sentence. There's a painting by Cody A. Seekins called *Gravity of spirit corrupti* Essentially this means corrupted or evil spirit. See also the first lines from Psalm 13 where first the Latin is given first and then the English.

Psalm 13
Dixit insipiens in corde suo, Non est Deus. Corrupti sunt et abominabiles facti sunt in studiis suis: non est qui faciat bonum, non est usque ad unum. The fool has said in his heart, There is no God. They have been corrupted and made abominable in their pursuits: there are none that do good, not even one.




    Reference: http://www.nowsurrealgalleries.co.uk/view_pic.php3?pid=247&a...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
988 days
  -> Hi, Robert.

agree  xxxgtreyger
988 days

agree  jennifer newsome
988 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
venal/polluted/unreliable


Explanation:
In "The world has become more corrupt", the word corrupt probably does mean venal, etc., as others suggest. It is also conceivable, though less likely, that it might mean polluted.
I don't see how "corrupt" in this sentence can have anything to do with technology or engineering.
However, if you do want a technical meaning, the source below includes this definition:
Corrupt (computing) To introduce error into data or programs.
It can also be an adjective in this sense: "corrupt data".


    Wordsworth Dictionary of Science & Technology
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4126