International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

commercial vendor

English translation: goods or products in large quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial vendor
English translation:goods or products in large quantity
Entered by: xxxKanta Rawat

08:28 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cable TV
English term or phrase: commercial vendor
.. information commonly available from commercial vendors ...
[does "commercial" mean advertisements or simply any kind of products?]
xxxkgas
goods or products in large quantity
Explanation:
This term is related to the products sold in large quantity by companies or vendors. Commercial vendors means vendors selling goods or products in large quantities either through advertisement or other promotion means.
Selected response from:

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
This suits me best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profit-oriented vendors
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4goods or products in large quantityxxxKanta Rawat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit-oriented vendors


Explanation:
...as opposed to stations such as the BBC, which are government-owned.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods or products in large quantity


Explanation:
This term is related to the products sold in large quantity by companies or vendors. Commercial vendors means vendors selling goods or products in large quantities either through advertisement or other promotion means.

xxxKanta Rawat
Grading comment
This suits me best. Thank you!