KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Rev. ind. (revision of technical documentation)

English translation: revision index (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rev. ind.
English translation:revision index (?)
Entered by: Yuri Belov

08:29 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rev. ind. (revision of technical documentation)
[In the table for making revisions of technical documentation]
Rev. ind. - Page - Description - Date/Dept./Initials

I'd like to know what "rev. ind." stands for.
Yuri Belov
Finland
revision index
Explanation:
short form for index, I would use 'idx', author probably just take the first 3 letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 10:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As with all tables, one column has to be the indexing column. For normal tables, this indexing column would probably be the chapter number. For revision table, the indexing column would probably by the revision number like rev 001, rev 002, etc.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Revision indicator
Steffen Walter
3 -1revision index
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revision indicator


Explanation:
see cited website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nb.: search for \"revision indicator\" @ cited URL


    Reference: http://www.dfes.gov.uk/studentsupport/administrators/doc/ACF...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revision index


Explanation:
short form for index, I would use 'idx', author probably just take the first 3 letters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 10:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As with all tables, one column has to be the indexing column. For normal tables, this indexing column would probably be the chapter number. For revision table, the indexing column would probably by the revision number like rev 001, rev 002, etc.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: I think you're slightly off the mark here: Index is more frequently used in the combination "review index" (also abbreviated as "rev. ind.") but this refers to scientific/research or other publications rather than to *revision* of technical docs.
5 mins
  -> I disgree. It is in a context of table. As with all tables, one column has to be the indexing column.