KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

MHz, MB

English translation: Leave a space between the number and the unit.


05:02 Dec 30, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MHz, MB
Which is the appropriate writing:

66 MHz or 66MHz
32 MB or 32MB
32 KB or 32KB
1 Mbit or 1Mbit
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:Leave a space between the number and the unit.
Explanation:
They are distinct elements in the sentence.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Leave a space between the number and the unit.Fuad Yahya
4 +3I'd leave the space in
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Leave a space between the number and the unit.


Explanation:
They are distinct elements in the sentence.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: The Chicago Manual of Style concurs.
5 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp
21 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I tend to write 32K, but 32 KB. I don´t know why, but it seems to me to be clearest like that
32 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
33 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: expecially with Chris - probably because "k" (on its own usually lower case) doesn't feel as though it carries enough meaning to stand alone
6 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
7 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'd leave the space in


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
22 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs