KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

rip

English translation: raster image processor


20:56 Jan 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rip
Server-based Software Rip/WIN Parallel
Beatrice Hercend
English translation:raster image processor
Explanation:
rip is short for raster image processor:

RIP is the process and the means of turning vector digital information such as a PostScript file into a high-resolution raster image for printing.
Understanding RIP can help you prepare files that print and print right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the Google hits for Rip + \"WIN Parallel\", your context is HP printers?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Merci, je me demandais en fin s'il existait un équivalent en français ou si on devait laisser tel quel.
Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7raster image processor
Klaus Herrmann
3Routing Information Protocol?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
raster image processor


Explanation:
rip is short for raster image processor:

RIP is the process and the means of turning vector digital information such as a PostScript file into a high-resolution raster image for printing.
Understanding RIP can help you prepare files that print and print right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging by the Google hits for Rip + \"WIN Parallel\", your context is HP printers?


    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/rip/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Merci, je me demandais en fin s'il existait un équivalent en français ou si on devait laisser tel quel.
Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
14 mins

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Otherwise known as a "rasterizer". It's (often) a software solution which runs on winNT and other platforms.
14 mins

agree  EdithK: gives me the chills - rest in peace.
38 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
5 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
10 hrs

agree  101translations
1 day 10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Routing Information Protocol?


Explanation:
RIP
Routing Information Protocol.
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pi...



    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pi...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249