KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

retrogate

English translation: retrograte

03:18 Jan 17, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retrogate
we will retrogate during tese times
l
English translation:retrograte
Explanation:
could this be retrograde? = tending towards or resulting in a worse state (Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary)

in other words, going backward.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retrograte
eldira
4retroceder
aivars
4To withdraw ( money,etc.)
Shog Imas
3carry out retrograde testing
Chris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroceder


Explanation:
retrograde , I assume. General meaning.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrograte


Explanation:
could this be retrograde? = tending towards or resulting in a worse state (Merriam Webster's Unabridged Dictionary)

in other words, going backward.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
55 mins

agree  Ágnes Fülöp
82 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry out retrograde testing


Explanation:
Retrograde testing is a type of testing often applied to computer systems. The term means, roughly, when you have changed one thing, testing that things that worked before still work.

Maybe this is what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 07:07:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Going back\", yes, but it here means going to back to test things tested before, not going back to a worse state.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To withdraw ( money,etc.)


Explanation:
1. (a)To gate: to deposit (money,etc.)
Non-gated packing: non-returnable packing.
(b)Com: to gate (goods, etc.)to.
2. To gate something: to register, write down, enter, record, put on record (fact,etc.).
3. (a) to confine(soldier)to barracks, to keep in (pupil),
(b) to refuse admittance to (s.o.); the hall is gated: the hall is closed.
to gate the door to (s.o.):to bar one's door to s.o.
4. Rail. to gate: to put, deposit, (one's luggage in the left-luggage office.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench