KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

engeneere wood

English translation: explanation

15:12 Jan 17, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engeneere wood
engeneere wood
tototo
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
I'm not sure what an engeneer wood say, but here's a definition I found on the web for engineered wood:


The term "engineered wood products" refers to wood-based products that are combined with various
resins, glues, and adhesives to produce solid wood substitutes. "Engineered" implies being designed to
meet a specific task. The product is engineered with specific strength and durability parameters to achieve
optimum efficiency for a specific end use. Engineered wood products are composites. They combine a
variety of different materials with wood fiber to produce a product that is as strong or stronger than the
traditional material being replaced.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explanation
Klaus Herrmann
4 +3manufactured wood products
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation


Explanation:
I'm not sure what an engeneer wood say, but here's a definition I found on the web for engineered wood:


The term "engineered wood products" refers to wood-based products that are combined with various
resins, glues, and adhesives to produce solid wood substitutes. "Engineered" implies being designed to
meet a specific task. The product is engineered with specific strength and durability parameters to achieve
optimum efficiency for a specific end use. Engineered wood products are composites. They combine a
variety of different materials with wood fiber to produce a product that is as strong or stronger than the
traditional material being replaced.


    Reference: http://www.huberwood.com/industrial/dsp_faqs.cfm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
8 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: You definitely have the better definition.
14 mins
  -> Thank you. I take it Fast Eddy's still in revovery?

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Paula Ibbotson
10 hrs

agree  kaalema
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufactured wood products


Explanation:
Engineered Wood Products for Superior Performance

The scope of engineered wood products manufactured by APA and APA EWS members is immense. Engineered wood products are a high-performance, consistent, reliable and environmentally responsible choice for everything from construction to materials handling applications to home projects.
In this section, you will find a brief overview of the most common engineered wood products, along with links to the APA members who manufacture products of interest to you.



    Reference: http://www.apawood.org/level_b.cfm?content=prd_main
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

agree  Peter Coles
8 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson
10 hrs