KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

bow guide

English translation: circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bow guide
English translation:circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:21 Jan 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bow guide
"Do not adapt your powerhead to a bow guide or use it to power any attachments or devices not listed for your saw." Can anyone explain what a bow guide is? this is taken from a manual for a chainsaw.
isotta
circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback
Explanation:
These two sites give a pretty good explanation and diagrams.

1. Industry In 1944, while supervising World War II prisoners as they cut pulpwood in East Texas, Claude C. Poulan devised a way to overcome the shortcomings of the conventional chain saw. Power chain saws of that day required three men to buck a log - one on each end of the heavy saw and a third using a pry-pole to keep the chain from pinching.

Working by night in his garage, the Monroe, Lousiana native, took an old truck fender and shaped it into an attachment he called a "bow guide." This ingenious device made it possible to eliminate the "pry-pole" operator. This not only revolutionized the forestry industry just in time for the booming post-war demands for more wood and wood products, it was the beginning of an industrial giant itself.


2. The better saws can be provided with a bow attachment for cutting trees 14 to 20 inches in diameter ( Figure 1 ). The bow is simply a circular guide, open in the center; the guide is very narrow and tapered toward the inside.

With a stop on the lower front of the guide, the saw can be placed directly against a tree or log that is to be felled or bucked. In addition, when the bow is used to cut small limbs and logs, pinching is reduced. Pinching occurs when the log being cut collapses inward on both sides of the cut (the kerf), catching or "pinching" the saw between the two sections of the log. ( Figure 2 ).

The bow also allows you to stand when bucking a tree, virtually eliminating the danger of kick back. Bows are usually shielded on the bottom and top to prevent an individual from accidentally touching the chain. This places the cutting end of the saw well away from the body. Bows are used almost exclusively by cutters because of the features listed above. However, they do have disadvantages. When compared to bars, bows are more expensive, and the chains are longer and take more time to sharpen. Bows, more limited in capacity than bars, are also difficult to see and control when you are felling trees. For trees up to 14 or 16 inches in diameter, bows are very good; for trees larger than that, switch to the bar. The bows and bars are interchangeable.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see references
Kay Fisher
4 +1circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see references


Explanation:
the second one, in particular, describes its function and includes a picture.


    Reference: http://www.frigidaire.com/poulan_history.asp
    Reference: http://www.wrightsoutdoor.co.nz/advice/chainsaw_oregon.htm
Kay Fisher
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Nice links!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular guide to reduce pinching and kickback


Explanation:
These two sites give a pretty good explanation and diagrams.

1. Industry In 1944, while supervising World War II prisoners as they cut pulpwood in East Texas, Claude C. Poulan devised a way to overcome the shortcomings of the conventional chain saw. Power chain saws of that day required three men to buck a log - one on each end of the heavy saw and a third using a pry-pole to keep the chain from pinching.

Working by night in his garage, the Monroe, Lousiana native, took an old truck fender and shaped it into an attachment he called a "bow guide." This ingenious device made it possible to eliminate the "pry-pole" operator. This not only revolutionized the forestry industry just in time for the booming post-war demands for more wood and wood products, it was the beginning of an industrial giant itself.


2. The better saws can be provided with a bow attachment for cutting trees 14 to 20 inches in diameter ( Figure 1 ). The bow is simply a circular guide, open in the center; the guide is very narrow and tapered toward the inside.

With a stop on the lower front of the guide, the saw can be placed directly against a tree or log that is to be felled or bucked. In addition, when the bow is used to cut small limbs and logs, pinching is reduced. Pinching occurs when the log being cut collapses inward on both sides of the cut (the kerf), catching or "pinching" the saw between the two sections of the log. ( Figure 2 ).

The bow also allows you to stand when bucking a tree, virtually eliminating the danger of kick back. Bows are usually shielded on the bottom and top to prevent an individual from accidentally touching the chain. This places the cutting end of the saw well away from the body. Bows are used almost exclusively by cutters because of the features listed above. However, they do have disadvantages. When compared to bars, bows are more expensive, and the chains are longer and take more time to sharpen. Bows, more limited in capacity than bars, are also difficult to see and control when you are felling trees. For trees up to 14 or 16 inches in diameter, bows are very good; for trees larger than that, switch to the bar. The bows and bars are interchangeable.



    Reference: http://www.frigidaire.com/poulan_history.asp
    Reference: http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_FR016
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: Very nice Kim!! A very exhaustive explanation.
10 hrs