KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

purge, purge valve

English translation: replacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge, purge valve
English translation:replacement
Entered by: Tudor Soiman

21:54 Jan 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chromatography
English term or phrase: purge, purge valve
The detector is waiting after the automatic purge of the reference cell.
[purge = cleansing or removing the contents?]
xxxkgas
replacement
Explanation:
Activation of the PURGE ON/OFF button enables easy replacement of the eluent in the reference cell.

http://www.sdk.co.jp/shodex/english/db0301.htm
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2replacement
Tudor Soiman
4 +1valve is cleaned - maybe by air from debris or primed
Hermann
4purge valve
Annie X
4Discharge valve.
Shog Imas
4As I understand it, "purge" means to remove unwanted contents...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve is cleaned - maybe by air from debris or primed


Explanation:
./..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

purge valve = is a valve used to empty a pipe or container .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a way purge means to clean and empty - you purge a pipe - again maybe by air which you blow through the pipe, thereby removing anything (maybe debris or old fluid) to make room for new fresh fluid.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: contents of cell removed -
6 hrs
  -> thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As I understand it, "purge" means to remove unwanted contents...


Explanation:
such as sediment from a boiler, air trapped in a hydraulic system (e.g. automobile brakes), etc., without removal of a significant amount of the desired substance (i.e. water, hydraulic fluid).

"Flushing" means to remove all of the contents of a container or system by passing a second substance through it.

That's my understanding.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replacement


Explanation:
Activation of the PURGE ON/OFF button enables easy replacement of the eluent in the reference cell.

http://www.sdk.co.jp/shodex/english/db0301.htm

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: which is the right context
8 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
1 day 11 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discharge valve.


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2050 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purge valve


Explanation:
The purge valve is an auxiliary nitrous solenoid that is activated manually by the driver prior to a nitrous assisted pass. This solenoid vents the gaseous nitrous from the supply line that connects the nitrous bottle to the nitrous solenoid. This allows a pure liquid nitrous charge to enter the engine for an instant surge of power. A purge valve is worth about a tenth of a second on a quarter mile pass.

More vavle product trade info in:
http://www.made-in-china.com/Machinery-Trade/99921i2999999/V...


    Reference: http://www.made-in-china.com/Machinery-Trade/99921i2999999/V...
Annie X