KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

pan roof

English translation: panelled roof system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan roof
English translation:panelled roof system
Entered by: jerrie

12:21 Jan 27, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pan roof
"We don't know of any roof that has worn out with that material up there, we're
looking to over twenty years. My sister building across the street -- the Georgia World Congress Centre -- opened in 1976. They have a traditional
metal pan roof system. They just finished replacing that roof system after twenty
years.

Really all I need is just someone to confirm my hypothesis whether a "pan roof system" is one where the roof is made from a series of panels joined by aluminium ribs - I'm no specialist, but just need to get the main idea.
Anthony Green
Italy
panelled roof system
Explanation:
I am no expert, but the link below takes you through the construction of a 'pan roof system' from scratch!

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks and I enjoyed the site too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panelled roof system
jerrie
2 +1I think you're probably right
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you're probably right


Explanation:
Im no specialist either, but the following references appear to support your idea.

Ref. 1:
Pitch-Pocket (Pitch-Pan): a flanged, open bottomed enclosure made of sheet metal or other material, placed around a penetration through the roof, filled with grout and bituminous or polymeric sealants to seal the area around the penetration.

Ref. 2 is a drawing page - Fig. 101 illustrates a Flat Pan roofing system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fig. 10-1, not 101.


    Reference: http://www.gsmroofing.com/glossaryp.html
    www.hnd.usace.army.mil/techinfo/ ti/809-53/Chap10figs1-2
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.bhpsteel.com.my/index.cfm/objectID.E27292AC-10FC-...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you for that further confirmation.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panelled roof system


Explanation:
I am no expert, but the link below takes you through the construction of a 'pan roof system' from scratch!

hth


    Reference: http://www.mhrv.com/orainstall.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks and I enjoyed the site too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A pan roof is made up of roof pans. http://www.discount-aluminum.com/miscmtrls.html
3 hrs