KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

1.6-fold capacity hook

English translation: hook which holds 1.6 times the capacity of thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1.6-fold capacity hook
English translation:hook which holds 1.6 times the capacity of thread
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:41 Mar 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sewing machine
English term or phrase: 1.6-fold capacity hook
1.6-fold capacity hook

SPECIFICATIONS:

Hook:
Vertical-axis 1.6-fold capacity hook

Vertical-axis double-capacity hook

What does 'fold' refer to?

Thank you,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
hook which holds 1.6 times the capacity of thread
Explanation:
INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES

A vertical, double-capacity hook: The large hook accommodates twice as much thread as a conventional hook. ... frequency, resulting in higher sewing efficiency. ...


The machine's operating efficiency is enhanced by its 1.6-fold capacity hook, which reduces time-consuming bobbin replacing works, and its monitoring device ...


... The difference between small and large hook will result in 60% extra bobbin thread capacity, by which ... Feeding System Some times for different operations you ...

www.indianshoebazaar.com/experts/tips_sewmach.asp
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Material is folding during sewing
Alexander Konosov
1 +2hook which holds 1.6 times the capacity of threadRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Material is folding during sewing


Explanation:
1.6 - one folding and other is double

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 08:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The machine is equipped as standard with a pneumatic auto-lifter. The lift of the presser foot is 16mm, allowing the operator to handle the material under the presser foot with ease.
The auto-lifter is controlled by a light-to-the-touch pedal, thereby helping reduce operator fatigue.

http://www.juki.us/lu-2210n.htm with picture

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hook which holds 1.6 times the capacity of thread


Explanation:
INDUSTRIAL SEWING MACHINES

A vertical, double-capacity hook: The large hook accommodates twice as much thread as a conventional hook. ... frequency, resulting in higher sewing efficiency. ...


The machine's operating efficiency is enhanced by its 1.6-fold capacity hook, which reduces time-consuming bobbin replacing works, and its monitoring device ...


... The difference between small and large hook will result in 60% extra bobbin thread capacity, by which ... Feeding System Some times for different operations you ...

www.indianshoebazaar.com/experts/tips_sewmach.asp


    www.buysewingmachines.com/heavy_duty/ dnu241h/dnu241h.html
    Reference: http://www.juki.co.jp/en/item/ind/pro/pdf/apw195n.pdf
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think this is it. We often say "twofold" meaning double.
27 mins
  -> thanks Ruth!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs
  -> merci Georgios!