KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

European production paper

English translation: yes, paper produced in Europe


15:44 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper
English term or phrase: European production paper
European production paper is preferable, the packing of which may be implemented in other countries as well

paper produced in Europe??
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:yes, paper produced in Europe
Explanation:
presumably preferred because it involves less expenses or it is better quality
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yes, paper produced in Europe
Marian Greenfield
4Similar to sandpaperFuad Yahya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, paper produced in Europe


Explanation:
presumably preferred because it involves less expenses or it is better quality

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
33 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
40 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I see it too --- it sounds like an already-translated document, do you know what the source language was?
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Similar to sandpaper


Explanation:
I am no expert in this field, but the following page may have some relevant information. Take a look:

http://www.lrcars.fsnet.co.uk/page51.html

"Abrasive Papers
Available as sheets, disks, strips, rolls and pads.

For shaping fillers etc. use 40 to 80 grit Production Paper. Similar to sandpaper but stronger and available in a wider range of grits. Always used dry. Finer grades available for smoother finishing."

I wonder if this fits in with your context.


Fuad



    Reference: http://www.lrcars.fsnet.co.uk/page51.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893