KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

constellation

English translation: configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constellation
English translation:configuration
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:52 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: constellation
in a nearby building,workers are assembling parts for 1000 more centrifuges,part of a conseltation of 5000 machines
A set or configuration of related items
Explanation:
A figurative use, from stellar configurations.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10A set or configuration of related itemsFuad Yahya
5a (configured) cluster of...J. Leo
4group
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
A set or configuration of related items


Explanation:
A figurative use, from stellar configurations.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
0 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
4 mins

agree  Refugio: Configuration is good.
20 mins

agree  Marion Burns
22 mins

agree  PCovs
41 mins

agree  walzl
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
241 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group


Explanation:
A constellation is a group of machines (in this case) configured in a certain pattern.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a (configured) cluster of...


Explanation:
a pattern

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51