KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

temple glass

English translation: Not a slang, but an error, most probably.


21:03 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: temple glass
Specification of protective shade
Thickness: [...]
Dimmsion: (sic) [...]
Material: Temple Glass

Is this some kind of slang for tempered glass?
Luca Tutino
Italy
English translation:Not a slang, but an error, most probably.
Explanation:
The only meaning I know for "temple glass" would be "chalice," but that is certainly not the meaning intended here.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I had seen those googles hits already. To me, Fuad perception is more important. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Temple glass
Clauwolf
4Not a slang, but an error, most probably.Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not a slang, but an error, most probably.


Explanation:
The only meaning I know for "temple glass" would be "chalice," but that is certainly not the meaning intended here.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I had seen those googles hits already. To me, Fuad perception is more important. Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Temple glass


Explanation:
:
New Hampshire Historical Markers. Sharon (12) 1963. TEMPLE GLASS FACTORY. Was
located at a secluded site in the southwest portion of Temple township. ...
www.state.nh.us/markers/mo12.html - 2k - 1 abr. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: could be a manufacturers name - just had the same with Scholl glass over in the German group.
5 mins
  -> tks

agree  jerrie: Lots of Googles for The Temple Glass Factory New Hampshire
6 mins
  -> tks

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 hrs