KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

back of the ceiling

English translation: SB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back of the ceiling
English translation:SB
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:28 May 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning
English term or phrase: back of the ceiling
these instructions describe where to find the right mounting positions for an air conditioning unit (wall type)
the sentence is this: (the "problem" section is between asterisks ***)


Select an installation site where the following conditions are fulfilled and that meets with your customer’s approval.
• ***In the upper space (including the back of the ceiling) of the indoor unit where there is no possible dripping of water from the refrigerant pipe,
drain pipe, water pipe, etc.***
• Where the wall is strong enough to bear the indoor unit weight.
• Where sufficient clearance for installation and maintenance can be ensured.
• Where optimum air distribution can be ensured.

any idea???
1) what's the "upper space"?
2) what's the back of the ceiling? (... this is a wall mounted unit anyway...!)

heartfelt thanks for any attempt to help me out of this!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
SB
Explanation:
Ciao Elena,

te le spiego in italiano.
Negli USA di solito i soffitti sono in realtà dei controsoffitti. La superficie a vista non è costituita da un latterizio coperto da intonaco, come in Italia, per esempio, ma è appunto un controsoffitto (in genere in materiale leggero) che internamente (cioè al di sopra) ha un'intercapedine che può ospitare cavi, tubazioni, ecc.

1)Pertanto il "tuo" "upper space" si riferisce proprio a questo spazio (intercapedine) che c'è tra il controsoffitto e la soletta (che separa il piano con il piano superiore o con il tetto).

2) Pertanto, il "back of the ceiling" è la parte opposta alla parte a vista del controsoffitto (parte interna dello spazio tra il controsoffitto e la soletta).


Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
many many thanks to all who tried to help me understand this sentence, and in particular to Knara, I would like to split the points but ...
enjoy the weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Above the ceiling
Knara Law
5 +1SB
Massimo Gaido
5below the ceiling
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1blinds casing
karin förster handley
3right up to the ceiling
jerrie
1 +1upper area / top
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right up to the ceiling


Explanation:
it can be housed at right angles to the wall/ceiling, ie top of unit on ceiling, back of unit on wall...if you see what I mean?!


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper area / top


Explanation:
I think they mean the ceiling, not the back of the ceiling.

this sounds like a warning to the installer to think hard about what might be invisible water installations in the ceiling area

sometimes these might drip (if they break)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 days 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blinds casing


Explanation:
perhaps, they are making reference to the 'niche' where the roll of blinds are cased, as in my flat. However, if you placed the unit there - and it would fit - there would be problems with water dripping from the pipe onto the floor of my bedroom!

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 days 2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below the ceiling


Explanation:
please note:

Upper space of the indoor unit...

MEANS

the back of the unit can be installed AGAINST the wall (below the ceiling) in the room.

I think it was a mistranslation. Here indoor unit means the unit should be installed with its back against the wall below the ceiling


the next is full of mistakes and is non-native English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SB


Explanation:
Ciao Elena,

te le spiego in italiano.
Negli USA di solito i soffitti sono in realtà dei controsoffitti. La superficie a vista non è costituita da un latterizio coperto da intonaco, come in Italia, per esempio, ma è appunto un controsoffitto (in genere in materiale leggero) che internamente (cioè al di sopra) ha un'intercapedine che può ospitare cavi, tubazioni, ecc.

1)Pertanto il "tuo" "upper space" si riferisce proprio a questo spazio (intercapedine) che c'è tra il controsoffitto e la soletta (che separa il piano con il piano superiore o con il tetto).

2) Pertanto, il "back of the ceiling" è la parte opposta alla parte a vista del controsoffitto (parte interna dello spazio tra il controsoffitto e la soletta).


Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
many many thanks to all who tried to help me understand this sentence, and in particular to Knara, I would like to split the points but ...
enjoy the weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 days 2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Above the ceiling


Explanation:
Air conditioning units in offices in the UK and USA are often fitted into a false ceiling made of panels which hang below the true ceiling. So the air conditioner is fitted into this space (the "upper space") and the connections to it are not visible. The ceiling panels are usually made of a soft sound absorbing material which must not get wet, so care has to be taken that condensation from cold pipes does not drip onto the upper side of the panels. The back of the ceiling is the upper side of the ceiling panels which perhaps should be called "Above the ceiling".

Even if the air conditioner is mounted on the wall the supply pipes may be fitted in the space above the ceiling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By The Way
This explaination is in British English. If the document was by an American company (or had been translated by someone who was tained only in American englis usage) \"back of\" would be used instead of \"behind\"!!

Knara Law
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: YES, yes yes!!!! This is exactly the way I read this hideously mangled 'English' sentence; the space is the 'ceiling void', and the 'back' of the ceiling is the reverse (i.e. top) side of the ceiling tiles (or whatever)
5 hrs
  -> Dear Dusty thank you very much!

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Fuad.

agree  Tanja Abramovic
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Olyx.

agree  Bin Zhang
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.barcol-air.nl/eng/klimplaf.html
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  J. Leo: Behind or covered by the ceiling
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank You