KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

plug in

English translation: socket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug in
English translation:socket
Entered by: J. Leo

17:13 May 21, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plug in
Place the power cord through the power cord-retaining clip on the rear of the Auto-reader near the plug in.

Just an explanation of the device in question:

The Auto-reader reads the fluorescence produced by positive Biological Indicators to indicate a sterilization process failure.

Can someone tell me what is meant by "plug in" in this context? Is it just the plug?

Thank you.

Best regards,
Antje
Antje Schadebrodt
just guessing
Explanation:
Wouldn’t that be the socket on the device itself? The extension cord of your computer is plugged in from both ends. Therefore, it wouldn’t be the plug but the socket.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the answers.

Best regards,
Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3input socket
Tony M
5 +1add-on device
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +4just guessingJ. Leo
5entradamibby
4the part/connection where the plug goes in....Cidália Martins
2 +1why i agree with alaaxxxwendyzee
2connection
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just guessing


Explanation:
Wouldn’t that be the socket on the device itself? The extension cord of your computer is plugged in from both ends. Therefore, it wouldn’t be the plug but the socket.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all the answers.

Best regards,
Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Yes, the retaining clip is placed near the plug-in
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl: the socket
10 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
22 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
1 day8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
connection


Explanation:
I understand "plug in" the fact of connecting to the mains
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the part/connection where the plug goes in....


Explanation:
...assuming this is a plug that is not permanently affixed to the device but needs to have one end manually plugged into the Auto-reader.

That's what it sounds like to me.

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrada


Explanation:
It is indeed just a plug, the place qhere you plug in the cord. By simply saying "entrada", spanish speaking readers perfeclty understand what you mean. Sometimes devices mught have more than one plug ins, one that says "out" or "in", or even "mic"for microphone.

mibby
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
input socket


Explanation:
(or more pedantically, but technically more accurately: 'input socket')

Quite an odd way to express it in English, though --- but I'm convinced this IS what they're referring to.

Is this document maybe already a translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 20:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally Alaa\'s suggestion IS one possibility, but to me as an electroncis technician, it makes much more sense to talk about \"attaching the power cord (so it can\'t fall out) using the clip thoutghtfully provide adjkacenbt to the power input connector (which for safety reasons is actually a plug, though is more commonly referred to as a \'socket\')

Why try to look for a more complicated answer, when the simple and straightforward one makes perfect technical sense?



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheena: It is used sometimes in (lazy!) English - short for "plug-in point", I think.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheena! I'm not sure it's really 'short' for anything, I think it just means 'where you plug in'

agree  Bin Zhang
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bin!

agree  Kardi Kho: not sure either if it's really short for anything.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks L! I think it's just a short-hand way of saying it 'between [us] techies'

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add-on device


Explanation:
Does the Auto-reader have a socket, connection, or some type of receptacle in the rear which interfaces with another device, possible a computer or a network? If that is the case, this add-on device is the plug in. If a receptacle or socket is there, but nothing is connected to it, then the receptable itself may be the plug in.

In general, a plug in is a device (or a software application) that enhances the features of another and ideally can be added or attached to it with ease.

Here is an example of a plug in device:

http://www.pelorus-group.com/Articles/potomack.htm

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 04:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A plug-in does not have to relate to computers.

In fact, if you visit the link I suggested, you will find there a plug-in that adds features to the phone service, and it simply plugs in to a telephone wall socket.

Alaa


    Reference: http://www.pelorus-group.com/Articles/potomack.htm
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwendyzee
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why i agree with alaa


Explanation:
'plug in' has come into common use relating to computers (hardware and software) There are easier ways to say IS if you are simply referring to electricity.

xxxwendyzee
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
6 hrs