KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Certain screen monitoring

English translation: monitoring of certain screens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certain screen monitoring
English translation:monitoring of certain screens
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

20:20 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Certain screen monitoring
In the Specs. of a multiplexer, section "Video output" I have this:

"Spot Monitor

Certain screen monitoring (Full Screen)"

Is there an 's' missing in 'screen' or did I get the sense wrong? I understand this is "monitoring of certain screens"
Patricia Posadas
Spain
monitoring of certain screens
Explanation:
The notion of "spot monitor" implies to me that certain screens will be monitored (at a time?). It might be a cyclic display of say, 4 screens at a time, cycling through a total of, say, 20 screens. All the screens will be monitored an equal (presumably, unless some information is more sensitive than other) number of times, but only 4 (the "certain screens") will be monitored simultaneously. It's the sort of system security cameras might work on, i.e. not all the camera outputs will be screened (viewed by the security officer) at the same time.

Guesswork.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
That was my first idea before turning over and over the sentence:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certain screen monitoringxxxasusisu
5monitoring of selected screens
airmailrpl
4 +1syntaxSusana Galilea
4"certain monitoring of screens"
Andres Pacheco
2 +1monitoring of certain screensxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"certain monitoring of screens"


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

Hope it helps,

Andrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 02:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Susana, and that\'s where my answer comes from.

The \'s\' is lost when \"certain monitoring of screens,\" or \"monitoring of screens\" for that matter, is written as \"certain screen monitoring\" or \"screen monitoring.\"

This happens because, in English, when nons are used as adjectives they take the singular form, as Susana explains below.

Best regards,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syntax


Explanation:
The sentence seems a bit strange to me, but when it comes to syntax the "s" is lost when turning the phrase around. For instance, you would say "amount of pages" but "page amount", or "division of words" but "word division"

Cheers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding Ruth\'s comment: absolutely, thanks for your input!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: When words that are originally nouns are used as adjectives, they take the singular form...
6 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Just as a grammatical sideline, English doesn't permit the expression "amount of pages.' For things that are countable one by one, such as pages, we'd have to say 'number of [pages]." On the other hand, we can refer to the "amount of sugar" in a recipe.
1 day52 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring of certain screens


Explanation:
The notion of "spot monitor" implies to me that certain screens will be monitored (at a time?). It might be a cyclic display of say, 4 screens at a time, cycling through a total of, say, 20 screens. All the screens will be monitored an equal (presumably, unless some information is more sensitive than other) number of times, but only 4 (the "certain screens") will be monitored simultaneously. It's the sort of system security cameras might work on, i.e. not all the camera outputs will be screened (viewed by the security officer) at the same time.

Guesswork.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
That was my first idea before turning over and over the sentence:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that's how I would interpret it
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitoring of selected screens


Explanation:
Certain screen monitoring (Full Screen)"

monitoring of selected screens

A full screen representation of selected screens

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certain screen monitoring


Explanation:
When you have a multiplex system you may have many cameras linked to the multiplexer and are able to view many screens at once on a monitor,but by selecting and pressing a button on the multiplexer you are able to view a single screen( choose just one camera to view) and this is then shown on the monitor in full screen mode.
Multiplexers are widely used in surveillance and security.
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at this link
http://www.securityideas.com/securitycam/howmulwor.html

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The most likely here & thoroughky explained.
2 days14 mins
  -> thanks