KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

AC-DC controller

English translation: AC-DC controller not the same as AC-DC converter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AC-DC controller
English translation:AC-DC controller not the same as AC-DC converter
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:28 Nov 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AC-DC controller
title of this chapter:
"start-up controller of single shaft turbines"

"The driver is a general purpose AC-DC controller"

is an AC-Dc controller the same as an AC-DC converter?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
not the same
Explanation:
not the same - there are many google responses for ac-dc controller which is a controller supplied by ac or dc voltage

converter => inverter which is a different type of equipment

Power Supply Controller Keeps Efficiency High Across All Loads
... The iW2101 is an isolated dc-dc controller chip, the iW2201 is an ac-dc controller IC, and the iW2202 is a monolithic ac-dc controller with built-in active PFC ...
www.elecdesign.com/Articles/ Index.cfm?ArticleID=3494&pg

Power Inverter Sources-B2B Taiwan,China Power Inverters ...
... ac dc converter, dc ac Inverter, DC/ AC ( dc to ac ) Inverters, dc ac Inverter, dc/ac converter, DC/AC ( dc to ac ) converters, ac dc Power converter, dc to ac ...
www.manufacturers.com.tw/taiwan-power-inverter-manufacturer... china-power-inverters.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5not the same
airmailrpl
4I think so
Jose Paez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think so


Explanation:
I don't remember ever hearing about any AC-CD Controller, I've only heard of the ac-dc adapter or converter, and I'm into games, and all kinds of stuff that use controllers and converters

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ac-dc controller
not the same


Explanation:
not the same - there are many google responses for ac-dc controller which is a controller supplied by ac or dc voltage

converter => inverter which is a different type of equipment

Power Supply Controller Keeps Efficiency High Across All Loads
... The iW2101 is an isolated dc-dc controller chip, the iW2201 is an ac-dc controller IC, and the iW2202 is a monolithic ac-dc controller with built-in active PFC ...
www.elecdesign.com/Articles/ Index.cfm?ArticleID=3494&pg

Power Inverter Sources-B2B Taiwan,China Power Inverters ...
... ac dc converter, dc ac Inverter, DC/ AC ( dc to ac ) Inverters, dc ac Inverter, dc/ac converter, DC/AC ( dc to ac ) converters, ac dc Power converter, dc to ac ...
www.manufacturers.com.tw/taiwan-power-inverter-manufacturer... china-power-inverters.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1148
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course!
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you