KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Solenoid valve ignition gas line (word order?)

English translation: solenoid valve controls an ignition in the gas line


01:05 Nov 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Solenoid valve ignition gas line (word order?)
gas turbine, gas fuel system:

"The gas fuel system consists of the following components in the soundproof casing:
...
- Solenoid valve ignition gas line MV2041"

Could you help me "expand" this description? Does it mean "the solenoid valve that controls gas ignition on the gas line model MV2041"? (MV probably stands for magnetic valve, the true original was Spanish)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:solenoid valve controls an ignition in the gas line
Explanation:
You are absolutly right!
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Control Valves
Rahi Moosavi
4solenoid valve controls an ignition in the gas line
Alexander Konosov
4Solenoid Operated Control ValvesIftekhar Hassan
3solenoid valve / gas turbine ignition systemRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solenoid valve controls an ignition in the gas line


Explanation:
You are absolutly right!

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: "control ignition" NOT "controls an ignition"
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
• solenoid valve ignition gas line (word order?)
solenoid valve / gas turbine ignition system


Explanation:
The tests include a test of the gas turbine ignition system, a test to insure that the gas turbine is synchronized with its electric generator, and a test of ...
www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/mountainview/documents/ applicant/2000-07-14_REQUEST_RESPONSE.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-02 01:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0065. 4,600 EA. Air filter cartridge per drawing R027.63.157. Gas turbine air inlet. 0066. 6 EA. ... 0069. 4 EA. 114A8218P0026 Solenoid valve (20FG). GE Corp. 0070. 4 EA. ...

www.cpa-iraq.org/business/ DABV01-03-Q-2020_SF_1449_cont_sheet_2020.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-02 01:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valve air passes through cut out valves for each gas turbine enclosure, then ... To engage the compressor, a 28 volt signal opens a solenoid valve permitting lube ...

www.fas.org/man/dod-101/navy/ docs/swos/eng/64b7-205.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
• solenoid valve ignition gas line (word order?)
Control Valves


Explanation:
Alexander is right and so are you !

Solenoid valves are one of the most common control valves used in many applications such as HVAC, Process, etc.

In your case, the valve ( code MV2041 ) controls pipeline and alternatively opens and closes to serve the process purposes.

You can visit Belimo , Johnson Control or Spirax Sarco's website to have more information.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solenoid valve ignition gas line (word order?)
Solenoid Operated Control Valves


Explanation:
Solenoid Operated Control Valves comes in

2, 3, & 4-Way; 1/4" To 6"; Pressure to 5000 PSIG; Temperature To 550 Degrees F; All Materials; NEMA 4, 7, & 9; AC/DC

Look at this manufacturer:-




    Reference: http://www.thomasregister.com//CompanyListing.aspx?az=399860...
Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42