KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

to count d-ary sequences of maximal period

English translation: references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to count d-ary sequences of maximal period
English translation:references
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:34 Nov 6, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to count d-ary sequences of maximal period
It was used by de Bruijn to count d-ary sequences of maximal period.
Adam Nowak
references
Explanation:
Citations: An efficient construction of a multiple value small ...
... However, if one is interested in distributions over d ary sequences which are statistically close to k wise .... .as well. However ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/125122/0

[PS] Simple Constructions of Almost k-wise Independent
... However, if one is interested in distributions over d-ary sequences which are statistically close to k-wise independent (d-ary) distributions then these ...
www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~oded/PS/aghp.ps
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to count binary, trinary, quaternary, ..., or d-ary sequences ...
Alaa Zeineldine
5references
airmailrpl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
Citations: An efficient construction of a multiple value small ...
... However, if one is interested in distributions over d ary sequences which are statistically close to k wise .... .as well. However ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/125122/0

[PS] Simple Constructions of Almost k-wise Independent
... However, if one is interested in distributions over d-ary sequences which are statistically close to k-wise independent (d-ary) distributions then these ...
www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~oded/PS/aghp.ps

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1144
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to count binary, trinary, quaternary, ..., or d-ary sequences ...


Explanation:
d is a variable used to generalize the mode of the sequence, standing for 2, 3, 4, etc.

Here is an example from trees:

http://tcl.sfs.uni-tuebingen.de/~cornell/prolog/Trees.html

"Clearly we can generlize this to trinary, quaternary and in general n-ary trees, for any fixed n, as ollows. "

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 mins

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  melayujati
1 day10 hrs