KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

shorted high

English translation: undesired connection to high


11:11 Nov 13, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shorted high
I cannot understand this expression, it is in a manual on a combine-harvester, troubleshooting section

"the warning signal indicates that the circuit is shorted high"

does it mean that a short-circuit happened when the circuit was at "high level" (= 1)

the translation includes also expressions like "shorted low" , which I think corresponds to "shorted to ground" ...right?

please "have mercy" of me in your answers, in that I need simple words to understand...

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:undesired connection to high
Explanation:
Exmaple:

---------- + 12V

---------- the circuit in question

---------- Ground


---x------ + 12V
x Shorted high
---x------ the circuit in question

---------- Ground


---------- + 12V

----x----- the circuit in question
x shorted low
----x----- Ground




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2003-11-13 12:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution - heavily simplified: A short-circuit means the current takes a route it\'s not supposed to take. This means the current goes to places where it shouldn\'t be, causing problems like excessive heat or otherwise damaging components. So it\'s not a protection measure but a problem.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot also to Marijke Singer and Rahi Moosavi, all answers have been very helpful, unfortunately I cannot split the point, and it was this one who made me understand, thanks again, this one was very important for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undesired connection to high
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1taking a short cut
Rahi Moosavi
4The set maximum voltage level has been exceeded
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The set maximum voltage level has been exceeded


Explanation:
Shorted high means that it shorted above the maximum acceptable voltage level. That is, the voltage went over the set maximum value and a short-circuit occurred.
Shorted low means that it shorted below the minimum acceptable voltage level.

Does this help?

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really the way I would have expressed it myself, Marijka!
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undesired connection to high


Explanation:
Exmaple:

---------- + 12V

---------- the circuit in question

---------- Ground


---x------ + 12V
x Shorted high
---x------ the circuit in question

---------- Ground


---------- + 12V

----x----- the circuit in question
x shorted low
----x----- Ground




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2003-11-13 12:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caution - heavily simplified: A short-circuit means the current takes a route it\'s not supposed to take. This means the current goes to places where it shouldn\'t be, causing problems like excessive heat or otherwise damaging components. So it\'s not a protection measure but a problem.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
thanks a lot also to Marijke Singer and Rahi Moosavi, all answers have been very helpful, unfortunately I cannot split the point, and it was this one who made me understand, thanks again, this one was very important for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, well put! An unintentional short-circuit to a voltage that is higher than wanted (might be a 'logic high' i.e. the equivalent of a '1' signal
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Laurent Chevrette: very helpful Klaus! Thank you SO MUCH for this small figure.
3249 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taking a short cut


Explanation:
short circuiting happens when an electrical connect is made in a way that is was not intended. For instance, if one of switches in a relay shorts, it connects a whole circuit that was not supposed to be inline all the time.

When they say shorted high, the circuit has been shorted to a high voltage line and shorted low would mean the circuit has been connected to a line of low voltage. Definition of high and low varies by application.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: the text description is fine, but it's never called "taking a short cut."
3 hrs
  -> just tried to simplify. thanks anyway.