KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

VHP Cleanable Oil Filter Elements

English translation: Cleanable Oil Filter Elements for VHP series Engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VHP Cleanable Oil Filter Elements
English translation:Cleanable Oil Filter Elements for VHP series Engines
Entered by: ysun

04:52 Dec 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VHP Cleanable Oil Filter Elements
Have got only figure of this VHP and it doesn't say much
trasul
Elements for Oil filters on VHP Engines of Dresser Inc.
Explanation:
VHP stands for the VHP series of engine products of WAUKESHA ENGINE, DRESSER INC.
See: http://www.power-technology.com/contractors/cogeneration/wau...

For cleanable oil filter element, see: http://www.gasindustries.com/articles/NewProds/jun01.htm

(Quote)
Oil filter element
A new, synthetic Microglass oil filter element option for use with Microspin oil filtration systems can extend the oil filter change interval on Waukesha VHP engines to 4,000 hours. The original Microspin system combines a centrifuge and cleanable, stainless steel elements in a highly efficient lube oil filtration system that can extend intervals up to 2,100 hours on a typical VHP engine.
(Unquote)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 06:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trasul,

I know a little Russian and visited Russia in 1986, but my computer can not display Russian. Could you please write in English? You can also send me an email. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 07:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VHP could mean Very High Power for engines and Very High Pressure for compressors.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
thanks buddy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Elements for Oil filters on VHP Engines of Dresser Inc.ysun
4Vaporized Hydrogen PeroxideGirene
1 +2very high pressure
Iouri Belooussov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaporized Hydrogen Peroxide


Explanation:
Research, Technologies and Applications in Biodefense
... is only one of the key elements necessary to ... the bacteria and viruses on the filter
segment, and ... STERIS Corporation Vaporized Hydrogen Peroxide (VHP) is widely ...
www.healthtech.com/2002/btr/ - 39k

LINGVO
cleanable filter element î÷èùàåìûé ôèëüòðóþùèé ýëåìåíò

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elements for Oil filters on VHP Engines of Dresser Inc.


Explanation:
VHP stands for the VHP series of engine products of WAUKESHA ENGINE, DRESSER INC.
See: http://www.power-technology.com/contractors/cogeneration/wau...

For cleanable oil filter element, see: http://www.gasindustries.com/articles/NewProds/jun01.htm

(Quote)
Oil filter element
A new, synthetic Microglass oil filter element option for use with Microspin oil filtration systems can extend the oil filter change interval on Waukesha VHP engines to 4,000 hours. The original Microspin system combines a centrifuge and cleanable, stainless steel elements in a highly efficient lube oil filtration system that can extend intervals up to 2,100 hours on a typical VHP engine.
(Unquote)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 06:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trasul,

I know a little Russian and visited Russia in 1986, but my computer can not display Russian. Could you please write in English? You can also send me an email. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 07:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VHP could mean Very High Power for engines and Very High Pressure for compressors.


    Reference: http://www.power-technology.com/contractors/cogeneration/wau...
    Reference: http://www.gasindustries.com/articles/NewProds/jun01.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thanks buddy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trasul: а там перевода на русском не встречалось???
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ol_Besh: Very High Pressure...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vhp cleanable oil filter elements
very high pressure


Explanation:
my guess, Very high pressure ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-02 09:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

designed for operation under a very high pressure

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Yes, you are right.
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you