KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Contact closures toggle control functions

English translation: COMMENT


13:32 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Contact closures toggle control functions
describing features of wall-mounted keypads for lighting control

- Recalls preset light levels for up to 15 scenes plus off and full on. Can also be configured for 14 scenes, off, and master raise/lower
- ***Contact closures toggle control functions***

I think it means that the keypad allows you to switch from contact closure (relay) outputs to other kind of outputs... so that it can control loads provided with contact-closure inputs and other types of loads...

am I out-of-track?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:COMMENT
Explanation:
I think Gilbert may be dismissing their way of expressing this rather hastily!

I believe there is a very good reason why they have chosen to express it this way!

'Toggling' in technical terms means that a thing switches back and forth alternately; in other words, here they are talking about (for example) a button push [= contact closure] switching something on, and then the next time you push THE SAME BUTTON, it switches it back off again (unlike having 2 buttons, one for 'Off' and one for 'ON', or a button that is out for 'Off' and stays in for 'On'.

This is a very common technique in electornics and related fields, and basically makes it possible to use simpler, more reliable 'buttons' (of whatever type) which only have to make a momentary contact (like doorbell, for example!) in order to activate a certain function that by definition can only be in one or the other of 2 (or more) mutually-exclusive states.

For example, a light can ONLY be EITHER on OR off; or such a 'button' can be used to step through a series of mutually-exclusive possibilities, on a menu, for example.

E-mail me privately if you want further explanation...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8COMMENT
Tony M
5 -1button pushing..Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
button pushing..


Explanation:
No, sorry. I never saw such a fancy way to say that pushing the buttons make the thing work!
Contact closure simply means to turn a switch on, and toggle is pedantic for change.
This all just means that by pushing the button or buttons you can change the mode or control function. This is a great example of someone trying to hype a very common feature by shrouding it in technicalese.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Please see my comment below...
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contact closures toggle control functions
COMMENT


Explanation:
I think Gilbert may be dismissing their way of expressing this rather hastily!

I believe there is a very good reason why they have chosen to express it this way!

'Toggling' in technical terms means that a thing switches back and forth alternately; in other words, here they are talking about (for example) a button push [= contact closure] switching something on, and then the next time you push THE SAME BUTTON, it switches it back off again (unlike having 2 buttons, one for 'Off' and one for 'ON', or a button that is out for 'Off' and stays in for 'On'.

This is a very common technique in electornics and related fields, and basically makes it possible to use simpler, more reliable 'buttons' (of whatever type) which only have to make a momentary contact (like doorbell, for example!) in order to activate a certain function that by definition can only be in one or the other of 2 (or more) mutually-exclusive states.

For example, a light can ONLY be EITHER on OR off; or such a 'button' can be used to step through a series of mutually-exclusive possibilities, on a menu, for example.

E-mail me privately if you want further explanation...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3261
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Exact description! (I'm an electronic engineer).
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Raul! (So am I...!)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: It's contact closure week...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus! Seems like it, doesn't it? :-)

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nado!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, L/c!

agree  Peter Linton
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lars!

agree  MatthewS
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
6 days
  -> Thanks, Madeleine!