KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

bias

English translation: through (bias is translated incorrectly in this text)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias
English translation:through (bias is translated incorrectly in this text)
Entered by: PB Trans

00:27 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computing device
English term or phrase: bias
Cushion (17) can be connected to said laptop computer by the bias of an electronic connection or a USB port (30) at the series or parallel output of laptop computer (5), this latter bias ensures its electrical supply for possible optional electrical accessories shown in figs. 5A and 5B,

I would like to know the exact meaning of *bias* in the given context!

Thanks in advance!
Kaori Myatt
France
through
Explanation:
"by the bias" is a direct (and incorrect translation) of "par le biais" in French.

The text is incorrect.

Another option would be "by using an electric connection..."

And later on in your text...

"this latter bias" should read "the latter ensures...". The word "biais" as it appears in the French version is not needed. You can also say "the latter ensures through this connection".

"Biais", as it appears in your original French text is not used in the technical sense.

For those who haven't seen the original French to English question, go here: http://www.proz.com/glossary/586424

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also had an electrical engineer read over the English text and he agrees that the use of the word \"bias\" (in its technical context) does not make sense here.

Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks Pina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direct current (DC)...
Natalya Zelikova
4 +2throughPB Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct current (DC)...


Explanation:
A DC voltage applied to a device to control its operation.
---
http://www.twysted-pair.com/dictb.htm

Bias is direct current (DC) deliberately made to flow, or DC voltage deliberately applied, between two points for the purpose of controlling a circuit. In a bipolar transistor, the bias is usually specified as the direction in which DC from a battery or power supply flows between the emitter and the base. In a field-effect transistor (FET), the bias is DC voltage from a battery or power supply deliberately applied between the source and the gate.
Certain bias conditions are used for specified purposes. In a semiconductor P-N junction, forward bias occurs when the P-type material is positive with respect to the N-type material; in reverse bias, the P-type material is negative with respect to the N-type material. When two electrodes are at the same potential, they are said to be at zero bias.

A semiconductor junction normally conducts when it is forward-biased beyond a certain point called the forward breakover. The junction normally does not conduct when it is reverse-biased or is at zero bias. Because of the way semiconductor devices behave as the bias varies, they can be used as amplifiers, oscillators, and high-speed digital switches.
---
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci914376,00...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  PB Trans: Perfectly correct technical definition of "bias", but it does not apply to this context. It makes no sense. If you know French, see http://www.proz.com/glossary/586424. I'm sure it is the original document, as the English also has other mistakes
28 mins
  -> There is nothing I can do about French text :) So, if there is really some difference between texts (contexts), the asker should decide...

agree  Nado2002
56 mins

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi: correct
6 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Bias in the meaning you quote just doesn't work in this sentence. Bias can't be used to denote a power supply or, at least not in the way it's used here.
7 hrs

disagree  Peter Linton: You deserve a consolation prize for a noble effort, but in this case, Pina Nunes (answer below) is right.
10 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: The voltage, this is the correct answer. Klaus must see a good technical dictionary to agree.
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through


Explanation:
"by the bias" is a direct (and incorrect translation) of "par le biais" in French.

The text is incorrect.

Another option would be "by using an electric connection..."

And later on in your text...

"this latter bias" should read "the latter ensures...". The word "biais" as it appears in the French version is not needed. You can also say "the latter ensures through this connection".

"Biais", as it appears in your original French text is not used in the technical sense.

For those who haven't seen the original French to English question, go here: http://www.proz.com/glossary/586424

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also had an electrical engineer read over the English text and he agrees that the use of the word \"bias\" (in its technical context) does not make sense here.

Good luck! :-)

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Pina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Absolutely.
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Peter Linton: Convincing
10 hrs
  -> thank you. I wish the agreers above would read the ORIGINAL French version