KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

unpolished raceways/unground tracks

English translation: no unpolished ~ unground | yes : raceway ~ track


17:13 Dec 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ball bearings
English term or phrase: unpolished raceways/unground tracks
What's the difference between these two expressions? I would say no difference, but I could'nt find anything.
Any suggestions? Thanks!

"Inner rings for radial bearings with unground tracks

Inner rings for radial bearings with unpolished raceways"
Sylvain Leray
English translation:no unpolished ~ unground | yes : raceway ~ track
Explanation:
take this example. 1. A bearing race is forged, 2. ground to dimension, and then 3. polished. Certainly there are other ways to do it but between steps one in two you have unground & unpolished, and between steps two and three you have ground & unpolished.

As already mentioned grinding is to establish dimension, and polishing is to harden and smooth a surface. two different processes and objectives.

Raceway and track are to my knowledge synonomous.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks you both for the very clear explanations!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they are different mechanical processes.
Clauwolf
3no unpolished ~ unground | yes : raceway ~ tracknyamuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are different mechanical processes.


Explanation:
- polishing gives a smoother finnish comparing with grounding, which is made first in a grinding machine.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYusha
1 hr
  -> tks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no unpolished ~ unground | yes : raceway ~ track


Explanation:
take this example. 1. A bearing race is forged, 2. ground to dimension, and then 3. polished. Certainly there are other ways to do it but between steps one in two you have unground & unpolished, and between steps two and three you have ground & unpolished.

As already mentioned grinding is to establish dimension, and polishing is to harden and smooth a surface. two different processes and objectives.

Raceway and track are to my knowledge synonomous.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Great, thanks you both for the very clear explanations!