KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

advocacy group

English translation: promote and make people aware of an activity, or the specialist people who provide it


11:04 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: advocacy group
Dear collegues!
the context:
technology transfer - the structure of the office:
Chief executove officer
- administrative and technology staff...
...
INTESA SAIC
Technology Coordination Working Group
An advocacy group ( I guess this is a despription of this technology group)...
CONSULTANTS
International Science and Technology Working Group
A Non-Advocacy Group
kterelak
Poland
English translation:promote and make people aware of an activity, or the specialist people who provide it
Explanation:
"bridging the gap" between the specialists who provide whatever it is, but are too busy or ill-suited to making "it", (or its features, use, or the need for "it") widely known.

eg: Fiber-to-the-home advocacy group
a group formed to promote the here-and-now viability of FTTH technology

Welcome to the Down Syndrome Research Online Advocacy Group
Bridging the Gap Between Parents and Down Syndrome Research

Advocacy groups need to understand the needs/characteristics of the specialists and the wider public/users/ potential supporters, and to communicate




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-12-05 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree: \'Technology Coordination Working Group\' advocacy group (devoted to this bridging communication) and \'International Science and Technology Working Group\' non-advocacy (likely to be consultants to help with the specialist work itself, not promoting it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-12-05 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in other situations advocacy groups can represent a need or cause to a wider audience)
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziêkujê (thanks)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promote and make people aware of an activity, or the specialist people who provide it
DGK T-I
4 +2support group
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support group


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-05 11:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

ad·vo·ca·cy (adÆvà kà s\"), n., pl. -cies.
the act of pleading for, supporting, or recommending; active espousal: He was known for his advocacy of states\' rights.
[1375–1425; late ME advocacye < ML advoc!tia. See ADVOCATE, -ACY]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-05 11:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree. Apparently the Technology Coordination Working Group is an advocacy group or support group and this is indicated in contrast to the International Science and Technology Working Group
that is a non-advocacy group, that is not a support group.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promote and make people aware of an activity, or the specialist people who provide it


Explanation:
"bridging the gap" between the specialists who provide whatever it is, but are too busy or ill-suited to making "it", (or its features, use, or the need for "it") widely known.

eg: Fiber-to-the-home advocacy group
a group formed to promote the here-and-now viability of FTTH technology

Welcome to the Down Syndrome Research Online Advocacy Group
Bridging the Gap Between Parents and Down Syndrome Research

Advocacy groups need to understand the needs/characteristics of the specialists and the wider public/users/ potential supporters, and to communicate




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-12-05 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree: \'Technology Coordination Working Group\' advocacy group (devoted to this bridging communication) and \'International Science and Technology Working Group\' non-advocacy (likely to be consultants to help with the specialist work itself, not promoting it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-12-05 12:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in other situations advocacy groups can represent a need or cause to a wider audience)


    Reference: http://www.eetimes.com/story/OEG20010703S0013
    Reference: http://www.dsoag.com/
DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
dziêkujê (thanks)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good show, Giuli!
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
18 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs