KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

sorting range

English translation: upper and lower specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorting range
English translation:upper and lower specifications
Entered by: RHELLER

16:40 Dec 5, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ball bearings
English term or phrase: sorting range
Reduced roller diameter sorting range

Sorry for the few context, but it's only a list of features of ball bearings. How would you understand "diameter sorting range" here?
Many thanks in advance!
Sylvain Leray
lower and upper specification for acceptable diameter measurement
Explanation:
Cher Sylvain,

ball bearings can be of different diameters; they must be sorted by diameter.

the range is the lower and upper specification for the measurements of acceptable ball bearing diameter.

ils peuvent être de diametres differents, donc, il faut les trier. range = les mesures hauts et bas qui sont acceptables

HTH
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita... I'm still waiting for an answser from client... Thanks nyamuk and Kpy too ! Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acceptable limits of dimensionsKpy
4 +1notes :nyamuk
4lower and upper specification for acceptable diameter measurementRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptable limits of dimensions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 16:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In various industries very accurate measuring devices are used to determine that a product conforms with its specification.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
47 mins

agree  chopra_2002
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notes :


Explanation:
In a nutshell they are saying greater uniformity of the finished product.

bearing play is called 'range' sometimes but I don't think thats what they mean here. sorting is the process by which bearings are determined to be within a range of dimension that is acceptable. Thus the term 'tollerance' as noted already.

sorting for closure between designed dimension and manufactured (finished) dimension adds cost to the bearings.

So what they are saying is that there are fewer rejects and less inspection (sorting) cost because the manufactured bearing conforms closely to its designed specification.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-05 17:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmm I thought someone said tolerance, must have been the monkey on my back :P

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
17 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower and upper specification for acceptable diameter measurement


Explanation:
Cher Sylvain,

ball bearings can be of different diameters; they must be sorted by diameter.

the range is the lower and upper specification for the measurements of acceptable ball bearing diameter.

ils peuvent être de diametres differents, donc, il faut les trier. range = les mesures hauts et bas qui sont acceptables

HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252
Grading comment
Thank you Rita... I'm still waiting for an answser from client... Thanks nyamuk and Kpy too ! Have a nice day!