KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Sweetie barrel (tumbler)

English translation: tumblers that were made for the candy industry adapted to apply coatings to propellants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweetie barrel (tumbler)
English translation:tumblers that were made for the candy industry adapted to apply coatings to propellants
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:00 Dec 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sweetie barrel (tumbler)
Sweetie barrels (tumblers) 1.85 m or more in diameter and having over 227 kg product capacity;

http://www.fas.org/nuke/control/wassenaar/docs/wassenr5e.htm
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
tumblers that were made for the candy industry adapted to to apply coatings to propellants
Explanation:
talk.Shooters.com - Ammo / Reloading: Rifle Topical View
... used big tumblers that were made for the candy industry to apply coatings. (Think M&Ms, Jordan Almonds, etc.) Western called them "Sweetie Barrels." :-). ...
talk.shooters.com/room_48/11802.cfm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
How did you dig your way through all the useless semi-identical results on the Google ? :) I know I couldn't. Thanks !
(The term is also used in nuclear technology)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sweetie barrel/ sweetie jar
senin
4tumblers that were made for the candy industry adapted to to apply coatings to propellants
airmailrpl
4clean water barrels (drums)
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean water barrels (drums)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweetie barrel/ sweetie jar


Explanation:
A jar which is used to keep sweets in.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweetie barrel (tumbler)
tumblers that were made for the candy industry adapted to to apply coatings to propellants


Explanation:
talk.Shooters.com - Ammo / Reloading: Rifle Topical View
... used big tumblers that were made for the candy industry to apply coatings. (Think M&Ms, Jordan Almonds, etc.) Western called them "Sweetie Barrels." :-). ...
talk.shooters.com/room_48/11802.cfm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152
Grading comment
How did you dig your way through all the useless semi-identical results on the Google ? :) I know I couldn't. Thanks !
(The term is also used in nuclear technology)