KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

opposing-meter

English translation: comparing-meter indicators


10:02 Dec 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: opposing-meter
The effect of compression on the output signal as a function of input signal strength and parameter settings is displayed in Sabine’s unique dynamic ColorComp graph, in addition to the traditional opposing-meter indicators.
smoralestrad
English translation:comparing-meter indicators
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
That is it!!!
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Yes, OK as is
Tony M
2comparing-meter indicators
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparing-meter indicators


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
That is it!!!
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes, OK as is


Explanation:
More context would help a great deal, but I THINK you'll find this is talking about a pair of meters (maybe this is audio?) that have their needles facing inwards toward each other, making comparative dynamic readings easier.

If you told us a bit more, I could help you with a higher confidence rating

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3261