KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

Bogna ?

English translation: Polish female first name


12:00 Dec 11, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bogna ?
Internet access question
Paul McWilliam
English translation:Polish female first name
Explanation:
that's what it is. No idea how on Earth this might fit here...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Polish female first name
Agnieszka Hayward
3 -2Place name in UKxxxEmilyLyng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Polish female first name


Explanation:
that's what it is. No idea how on Earth this might fit here...

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
5 mins
  -> dziêkujê ;o)

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  lim0nka: definitely :)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bogna ?
Place name in UK


Explanation:
It's also the name of a place in the UK, although again, with no context I have no idea how it will fit.

xxxEmilyLyng
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: Not with that spelling it isn't! (Bognor)
3 hrs
  -> It is if you're talking about Bogna Regis (often called just Bogna by locals). Sorry if I wasn't more specific.

disagree  Sarah Ponting: It's Bognor Regis!!!
1 day 3 hrs