KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

with J-Channel, overlapping joints

English translation: In french


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with J-Channel, overlapping joints
English translation:In french
Entered by: Wyley Powell

19:26 Dec 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: with J-Channel, overlapping joints
Contexte : revêtement en vinyle.

"Start by trimming the perimeter of the gable with J-Channel, overlapping joints. If horizontal siding is installed below vertical, see previous page for illustration."

Un grand merci !
Wyley Powell
Canada
In french
Explanation:
Hi Wyley,

La pose des gouttières est normalisée en France : ce sont des éléments de 2 m chacun (en zinc ou en aluminium) qui sont soudés les uns aux autres. Quand la gouttière dépasse 10 mètres (pour le zinc, et 25 mètres pour l'aluminium), un couvre-joint spécial est appliqué, qui s'appelle une besace de dilatation (qui permet d'assurer le libre jeu des dilatations et retraits dus aux variations de température).
Cependant cette besace de dilatation ne correspond pas tout à fait à un "overlapping joint", qu'on pourrait simplement traduire par "couvre-joint spécial".
Source : DICOBAT
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
Merci pour cet éclaircissement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In french
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4note :nyamuk
4...with J-Channel, bypassing joints.
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...with J-Channel, bypassing joints.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: what does bypassing have to do with overlapping?
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with j-channel, overlapping joints
note :


Explanation:
J Channel is called that because of its profile when viewed in cross section, see th URL below. Overlapping joints means that where two sections of channel should come together they should be ovelap one another as opposed to butt up against one another


    Reference: http://members.evansville.net/mmi/Alum%20J%20Channel.htm
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with j-channel, overlapping joints
In french


Explanation:
Hi Wyley,

La pose des gouttières est normalisée en France : ce sont des éléments de 2 m chacun (en zinc ou en aluminium) qui sont soudés les uns aux autres. Quand la gouttière dépasse 10 mètres (pour le zinc, et 25 mètres pour l'aluminium), un couvre-joint spécial est appliqué, qui s'appelle une besace de dilatation (qui permet d'assurer le libre jeu des dilatations et retraits dus aux variations de température).
Cependant cette besace de dilatation ne correspond pas tout à fait à un "overlapping joint", qu'on pourrait simplement traduire par "couvre-joint spécial".
Source : DICOBAT

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cet éclaircissement.