KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

tracer

English translation: Several possibilities


13:04 Dec 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tracer
I am translating software strings for a wireless network adapter,

context is quite poor these are the "neighbouring" strings:

Scanning for Wireless Sites...
Save profile?
Yes
No
Cancel
Don't ask me again
Note: If you check this box, you can later change this option from Customize menu.
***Tracer***
Clear
Copy
Connection
Connect to any Access Point
Peer-To-Peer (Ad-Hoc)
Access Point (Infrastructure)
Off
Power Save
Smart Power Save
Enable International Roaming
Enable Radio
Defaults
SSID (case sensitive)


what's a tracer? what is it used for?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Several possibilities
Explanation:
This is a highly context dependent term. Here are some possibilties:

- A wireless network brand name. This is usually all caps: TRACER XXX, where XXX is a model number.

- A communication packet intended for debugging purposes. It carries info about originating node, time stamp, possibly an intended destination node, and other data useful for debugging and tracing the packet along a network path. Can be used to test connectivity between nodes or network speed for example.

- A network diagnostic software or hardware utility. Follow this link for an example of a software tracer utility: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios...

HTH
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks everybody, in the end I did contact a technician for this, who confirmed Alaa's option 3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1references
airmailrpl
4Several possibilities
Alaa Zeineldine
3programa de análisisIsabel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
references


Explanation:
The Tracer component is a poor man's profiler for ASP. It acts as a stop watch that clients can start, stop, split, etc. It also can simply output strings. All data is output to the debug log, but this could easily be changed to output to a file.
http://www.15seconds.com/component/free.htm

The Nokia Protocol Tracer tool enables you to analyse Bluetooth packets in real time, or record them for later reference. With the Nokia COM Port Router the combination of a laptop and a Nokia 6210 can emulate a Bluetooth phone, and you can trace the Bluetooth traffic the phone receives.
http://www.palowireless.com/bluetooth/devtools.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
14 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Several possibilities


Explanation:
This is a highly context dependent term. Here are some possibilties:

- A wireless network brand name. This is usually all caps: TRACER XXX, where XXX is a model number.

- A communication packet intended for debugging purposes. It carries info about originating node, time stamp, possibly an intended destination node, and other data useful for debugging and tracing the packet along a network path. Can be used to test connectivity between nodes or network speed for example.

- A network diagnostic software or hardware utility. Follow this link for an example of a software tracer utility: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks everybody, in the end I did contact a technician for this, who confirmed Alaa's option 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programa de análisis


Explanation:
A computer program that performs a check on another computer program by exhibiting the sequence in which the instructions are executed and usually the results of executing them.

synonyms are: trace program, tracing program, routine program.


    europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish