KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

initial dialog

English translation: the first interactive screen


13:26 Dec 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: initial dialog
software strings for wireless network adapter


Existing Profiles
Error
OK
Customize
Start minimized in taskbar
Check the entries that you want to be visible in the Status Overview Panel.
Initial Dialog
Status Overview Panel
Startup Options


could it be a sort of initialization?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:the first interactive screen
Explanation:
See the following example:

http://www.modem-help.co.uk/help/terminal.html#new
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the first interactive screen
Alaa Zeineldine
2the first dialog windowNado2002
2I think it's an abbreviation of "initialization"
Robintech


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think it's an abbreviation of "initialization"


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first interactive screen


Explanation:
See the following example:

http://www.modem-help.co.uk/help/terminal.html#new


    Reference: http://www.modem-help.co.uk/help/terminal.html#new
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewS
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the first dialog window


Explanation:

it is the first dialog window you can start your connection with

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12