KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

replay error

English translation: error denoting possible replay attack


13:27 Dec 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: replay error
software strings for wireless network adapter


Rejected Tx Packets
Rejected Rx Packets
Data packets Tx Success
Data packets Rx Success
Management packets Tx Success
MIC Errors
Double MIC Errors
Replay Errors
APs Black List
Management packets Rx Success
Data packets Tx Failed
Data packets Rx Failed
Management packets Tx Failed
Management packets Rx Failed


what does replay mean in this context? does it mean repeat? what do you replay?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:error denoting possible replay attack
Explanation:
Im guessing but it looks like you are talking about wireless here and wireless devices need to protect against data frame replay attacks. One way to detect such an attack would be an out of range time stamp which might cause an error condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-16 14:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*oops you even said wireless at the top
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1retransmission
Alaa Zeineldine
1error denoting possible replay attacknyamuk


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retransmission


Explanation:
That is the closest thing I can think of in this context. So replay errors would be retransmission errors.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
error denoting possible replay attack


Explanation:
Im guessing but it looks like you are talking about wireless here and wireless devices need to protect against data frame replay attacks. One way to detect such an attack would be an out of range time stamp which might cause an error condition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-16 14:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*oops you even said wireless at the top

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks everybody