KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

pairwise

English translation: cipher for pairwise protocols vs. group protocols


13:48 Dec 16, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pairwise
software strings for wireless network adapter


AP Auth
802.1x
Pre-Shared Key
WEP-40
TKIP
WRAP cipher
CCMP cipher
WEP-104
Op.Mode / Channel
Group/***Pairwise*** Cipher
Auth.Key Mgmt
Rescan
Wireless Network Name
PAP
MS-CHAP
MS-CHAP-V2
EAP/MD5 Challenge
: Test Mode
: Sniffer Mode


what does it mean?
"ciphering for pairs of users or groups"

what kind of pairs do you thinks it refers to?
and what's the relationship between pairwise and cipher (cipher in pairwise mode and group mode?)

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:cipher for pairwise protocols vs. group protocols
Explanation:
Most likely the security protocol on the supported network can work based on a pairwise mode or a group mode. In pairwise security, ciphering creates a security key that must be known to the sending and receiving nodes (requester and provider, etc.), while in group security, the security key is known to any member of a group.

If you can get your hands on some descriptive narrative beyond the localization strings, we may be able to glean some more information, but this is a reasonable guess.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cipher for pairwise protocols vs. group protocols
Alaa Zeineldine
4A cipher is unique for each pair and only used for that pair..
Sven Petersson
2regrouping pairsdonovan983


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regrouping pairs


Explanation:
Perhaps the app identifies users that are connected by twos (peer to peer) and grouping them by pairs.

donovan983

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A cipher is unique for each pair and only used for that pair..


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cipher for pairwise protocols vs. group protocols


Explanation:
Most likely the security protocol on the supported network can work based on a pairwise mode or a group mode. In pairwise security, ciphering creates a security key that must be known to the sending and receiving nodes (requester and provider, etc.), while in group security, the security key is known to any member of a group.

If you can get your hands on some descriptive narrative beyond the localization strings, we may be able to glean some more information, but this is a reasonable guess.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
thanks a lot again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Good explanation.
38 mins

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  MatthewS
13 hrs