KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

TCO

English translation: Total Cost of Ownwership


09:41 Dec 18, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TCO
web lecture from manufacturer (mainframe computers) for sales people worldwide

"Now on Slide 6, let’s explore the Mainframe’s Renaissance -- using 4 talking points:
Mainframe Qualities of Service, Freedom of Choice, Designed for e-business and Competitive TCO.

what does TCO stand for?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Total Cost of Ownwership
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Network Appliance - TCO - NetApp Studies -
... A Competitive Study on Total Cost of Ownership (PDF); Creative Networks Technical
Report: The Impact of Effective Storage Technology on Lotus Notes TCO; ...
www.netapp.com/tco/tco_studies.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reducing Total Cost of Ownership -
... product strategy for reducing total cost of ownership (TCO), which provides ... and services
to help reduce TCO and increase the competitive value of your ...
www.microsoft.com/mspress/business/TCO/

Onvoy - Total Cost of Ownership -
... is its ability to reduce the Total Cost of Ownership for your ... Determining the TCO
for your network is critical to ... or it can offer you a competitive advantage. ...
https://zone.onvoy.com/articles/ portal_body_art_tco.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 10:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ownership (sorry for the typo)
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Total Cost of OwnwershipManuel Plaza
4 +2Total Cost of Ownership
jerrie
3 -2Tactical Combat Operations
HymnLau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Total Cost of Ownwership


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Network Appliance - TCO - NetApp Studies -
... A Competitive Study on Total Cost of Ownership (PDF); Creative Networks Technical
Report: The Impact of Effective Storage Technology on Lotus Notes TCO; ...
www.netapp.com/tco/tco_studies.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reducing Total Cost of Ownership -
... product strategy for reducing total cost of ownership (TCO), which provides ... and services
to help reduce TCO and increase the competitive value of your ...
www.microsoft.com/mspress/business/TCO/

Onvoy - Total Cost of Ownership -
... is its ability to reduce the Total Cost of Ownership for your ... Determining the TCO
for your network is critical to ... or it can offer you a competitive advantage. ...
https://zone.onvoy.com/articles/ portal_body_art_tco.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 10:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ownership (sorry for the typo)

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: first in, first scored - but omit the second "w"
3 mins
  -> You are totally right (was a typo). Thank you.

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
5 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 mins

agree  nyamuk
10 mins

agree  vixen
38 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
2 days 3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Total Cost of Ownership


Explanation:
is possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 09:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businesssolutionsmag.com/Articles/1999_01/990114....

When it comes to total cost of ownership (TCO), Bob Norton practices what he preaches. Norton, a network computer solution provider, spends much of his time educating his customers and potential customers about TCO (the cost of owning a product). He\'s even applied the TCO concept to his own company, Select, Inc. (Boston, MA). Norton uses computing equipment that offers a low TCO in his own business. He\'s streamlined his product offerings to those he believed could be sold and supported profitably, with a lower TCO

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tco
Tactical Combat Operations


Explanation:
"Tactical Combat Operations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-19 06:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey! Competing with Wintel, they need Nuclear Bomb, either Combat or Campaign wouldbe too humble.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vixen: I agree that competition may be fierce, but tactical combat operations are a different thing altogether
16 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: agree with vixen: different "theater of battle" :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks