KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

MIPS

English translation: My guess


16:03 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MIPS
marketing text on computer mainframes (yes, again!)

... it should be Million Instructions Per Second, but then, read this sentence:

(I'll quote also previous sentences to introduce the subject - my sentence is the last)

Now if we go a step deeper, we’ll see another significant trend -- characterized by the amount of zSeries capacity shipped in support of “new workloads”.
In 1998, when we look at the server capacity that was shipped into the S/390 marketplace, it is estimated that only about 15% of the capacity shipped was supporting new workloads.
And remember, by new workloads, we are referring to the web serving applications; ERP, CRM, BI, and SCM packages; and WebSphere development,.

This implies that nearly 85% of the ***MIPS*** shipped in 1998 were supporting traditional workloads, such as OLTP and batch processing.

...in other parts of the text shipped means sold, so I thought it would be the same, but how can you ship/sell MIPS? and if it is not Million Instructions Per Second, what can it be.... a kind of mainframe, it surely refers to zSeries...

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:My guess
Explanation:
Mainframes have different capacities in MIPS. Rather than say that they shipped 10 of X and 20 of Y, or say they had revenue of $NNN, they are reducing it to how many MIPS in total they sold.

For instance, say machine X runs 10 MIPS and machine Y runs 100 MIPS. If the company says they shipped 110 MIPS, they either sold 1 Y + 1 X or 11 X machines.

My guess from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody and in particular to Klaus, Chris and Alaa for their precious explanations!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5computing capacity, computing power
Klaus Herrmann
5 +3instructionsChris Rowson
5 +2MIPSTobi
5 +2It is Million Instructions per Second
Alaa Zeineldine
2 +3My guess
jccantrell
4MIPS unit/processorRHELLER
4metal-insulator-piezoelectric-semiconductor
Levan Namoradze
3Management Information Protocol Specification
SusannaC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MIPS


Explanation:
they ship calculation capacity not hardware. so they can also ship MIPS.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My guess


Explanation:
Mainframes have different capacities in MIPS. Rather than say that they shipped 10 of X and 20 of Y, or say they had revenue of $NNN, they are reducing it to how many MIPS in total they sold.

For instance, say machine X runs 10 MIPS and machine Y runs 100 MIPS. If the company says they shipped 110 MIPS, they either sold 1 Y + 1 X or 11 X machines.

My guess from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
thanks everybody and in particular to Klaus, Chris and Alaa for their precious explanations!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's an awful lot of tubes...
3 mins

agree  nyamuk: Yes and 10 MIPS would be my MIPS(R) powered Casio wrist watch. ;)
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mips
computing capacity, computing power


Explanation:
I think the author uses MIPS as a synonym for computing power. Sort of a reverse metaphor.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
2 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
25 mins

agree  Peter Linton: What's more, some mainframe computer manufacturers charge for the hardware by MIPS power, or by MIPS actually used by the customer. As Klaus suggests, the article is using MIPS as a synonym for capacity.
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instructions


Explanation:
It´s a common extended usage (or misuse, if you like to be pedantic) - yes, MIPS means million instructions per second, but manufacturers then talk about selling 5000 MIPS, meaning perhaps 50 machines each doing 100 MIPS Then people talk about what is done with the MIPS that have been bought, which is what you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Irrelevant, but irresistible, we also used to say that MIPS stands for Misleading Indication of Processor Speed. Which it is.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Rita - yes, MIPS is a trademark, but it was a commonly used term before it was a trademark, and it still is. It has both a company-specific sense and a non-company-specific sense. Don´t ask me to expound the legal angles ... :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
23 mins

agree  nyamuk: Malleable Indication of Processor Speed, Meaningless Information Provided by Salespeople.
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Management Information Protocol Specification


Explanation:
Lo stesso acronimo nel campo delle telecomunicazioni ha anche questo significato.
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto...
un suggerimento..


SusannaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mips
It is Million Instructions per Second


Explanation:
Klaus and Chris are both right. The article does discuss the amount of computing capacity shipped. So while it sounds abstract, MIPS units are used to denote computing capacity. A little like saying that X Megawats of electricity were sold in a particular year, Y% of them were used in supporting new industries say. This analogy should bring the concept closer to mind.

While, MIPS is also a computer processor manufacturer and one of the pioneers of the RISC (Reduced Instruction Set Computing) architecure, it does not fit the context very well because the discussion is about capacity, but also because IBM does not employ MIPS processors in its products; it will be quite a day when it does. For now IBM RISC processors and MIPS processors are competing products.


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
59 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mips
MIPS unit/processor


Explanation:
The company is called MIPS - they produce mainframes with this "name"

The company said it would also reorganize its subsidiary, MIPS Technologies, Inc., as an independent, publicly owned business focusing on microprocessor design and licensing. MIPS Technologies owns a leading architecture used in consumer appliances, including video games, set-top boxes and handheld computers.

SGI spokesman John Thompson said the company aims to cut $200 million in operating costs next year along with about 1,000 jobs. But he stressed that no layoffs are planned -- the job cuts will take place through attrition and the spin-off of MIPS Technologies. The company has 10,500 employees worldwide, 7,700 of them in the U.S.

One SGI customer applauded today's announcements. Dr. David M. Senseman, who had been moving off SGI's Unix platform to Windows NT at the Center for Information Visualization at the University of Texas in San Antonio, called SGI's announcement "wonderful news."

"I think SGI has been smart not to let the operating system become a religion," he said.

One analyst said SGI has little choice but to join other vendors, such as Sun Microsystems, Inc., in making plans to port Unix to Intel's 64-bit Merced chip, which is due out next year.

"There really is no competition for processor technology," said Rob Enderle, an analyst at Giga Information Group in Cambridge, Mass. "They [SGI] clearly saw the writing the on the wall with this one." Merced performance is similar enough to what SGI is getting out its old MIPS platforms, he said.

SGI is likely to continue using Unix as long as that platform outperforms Windows NT, Enderle said. The Unix operating system will probably be used in the company's high-end systems, while NT will be SGI's mainstream platform, he said.

"I assume they are doing what they need to do be competitive," said Mark League, who uses SGI computers to design airplanes at Cessna Aircraft Co. in Wichita, Kan. "It doesn't really bother me as long as they pay attention to the compatibility with existing software or have some sort of migration path," he said.

League praised the MIPS processors but said SGI hasn't produced faster chips as quickly as Intel has rolled them out. "When they come out with a new one [MIPS processor], it's pretty fast," he said of SGI, adding, "but the thing is, by the time they come out with the next new one, it's several years later," he said.

Michael Zeitlin, who uses SGI's equipment at Texaco, Inc. in White Plains, N.Y., said SGI's moves into the Windows NT realm could slow down development in its high-end systems. But Zeitlin said that's a problem he can live with.

"I'm enamored with the company from that point of view that they make neat stuff," said Zeitlin, who heads Texaco's Visualization Center. The center uses SGI's equipment to create three-dimensional seismic images used to explore for oil and gas.

SGI can't keep improving its high-end offerings if it isn't making money, he pointed out. "What I want SGI [to do] is make money to keep inventing these neat things, and if they have to do that less often in order to be profitable, that's OK," Zeitlin said.

Send feedback Printer friendly E-mail this Request reprints







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-22 17:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I admit that all of you are probably right and I am wrong but please explain why there is a trademark symbol next to MIPS?


http://www.redhat.com/partners/press_partner_sandcraft.html
Red Hat, Inc. (Nasdaq:RHAT), the leader in developing, deploying and managing open source solutions, and Sandcraft, Inc., a leader in the design of high-performance MIPS® processors, today announced that Red Hat has created a sophisticated tool chain that is optimized for SandCraft\'s family of advanced superscalar microprocessors.


    Reference: http://www.computerworld.com/news/1998/story/0,11280,18581,0...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: Yes my googling came up with MIPS, the company
26 mins
  -> thank you - see added note

neutral  Chris Rowson: The context given refers to IBM zSeries machines.
29 mins
  -> thanks Chris

disagree  Peter Linton: Sorry to disagree, Rita (you are rarely wrong), but MIPS do not make mainframes or even processors. As your answer says, they "focus on microprocessor design and licensing", and do not fit this context.
46 mins
  -> Thanks Lars for that left-handed compliment :-)

neutral  nyamuk: See : http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIPS MIPS® : http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIPS_Computer_Systems_Inc.
14 hrs

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: Every scholar has their off day Rita:) Actually, the heyday of MIPS Corp. was the 90's and they did make processors (MIPS X000 series), but they took their name from the already established units for processing speed for the obvious effect.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal-insulator-piezoelectric-semiconductor


Explanation:
Source: Lingvo 8.0

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian