KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

capacity

English translation: MIPS


16:22 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capacity
sorry to bother you again, ...my text on mainframes

Again, let’s use 1998 as a reference.
In that year, Linux on the mainframe wasn’t yet on the scene.
Yet 3 years later Linux had accounted for 11% of the zSeries capacity shipped in 2001.
In 2002 that number increased to 17%.
And now in 2003, Linux solidly accounts for over 20% of zSeries capacity shipped into the marketplace.

could you confirm that here capacity means unit sold, or quantity (of mainframes with Linux installed) sold or quantity shipped to the market?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:MIPS
Explanation:
... in reference to your other question. It means the processing capacity, which can be measured in MIPS. Thus faster machines are given more weight than slower ones in calculating the percentage.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks Chris, and thanks to all who answered for the exhaustive explanation, I'll go with MIPS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5MIPSChris Rowson
5 +1you're right on Elena..
Michael Deliso
3 +2Example
Alaa Zeineldine
4volumeKpy
3comment :nyamuk
2 +1ability to holdNado2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 16:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I think you\'ve got the right meaning. I think the original English is a little off the mark!

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The English is just fine, and clear as a bell. It is talking about processing capacity, as is normal in a text on this subject.
1 hr
  -> Right! I understand what you mean - lack of the word "processing" is what made me question the English. Crystal clear now!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
MIPS


Explanation:
... in reference to your other question. It means the processing capacity, which can be measured in MIPS. Thus faster machines are given more weight than slower ones in calculating the percentage.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
thanks Chris, and thanks to all who answered for the exhaustive explanation, I'll go with MIPS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, this was my thought. They were using MIPS as a corporate benchmark, they might mean the same thing here.
43 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet: I *think* you are right.
6 hrs

agree  vixen
17 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to hold


Explanation:
it means that its ability of shipping was 11% of the zSeries

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

neutral  Kpy: That's what it SHOULD mean, but it doesn't fit the context. This is about Linux's increase in market share.
8 mins
  -> yes i know that , but i also think it means linxus ability of shipping units was so and so in the givin year !!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right on Elena..


Explanation:
quantity or units shipped etc..I don't know if "sold" is approriate because the units shipped may not necessarily mean sold..they could just be shipped to a distributor to be sold..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Good point!
49 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: You are right about "shipped", but the text specifically talks about capacity, not units. This is because processing capacity is a better measure for the purpose.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Example


Explanation:
Once again I am posting to support Chris' answer. On the MIPS question, I suggested the analogy of Megawats, now for another analogy consider measuring the capacity of heavy machinery shipped and saying something like "Caterpillar accounted for 20% of the horsepower shipped in 2000 B.C., while John Deer accounted for 15%."



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Again, with Chris, as the zSeries is a series of machines, they may {will} have different processing powers.
29 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet: I *think* you are right.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jrgen, I always *thought* this possibility existed too.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment :


Explanation:
Chris is spot on here so if you agree with my comments you should register your agreement to the answer MIPS which was already posted by Chris. Of course if you disagree better to do it below because Im not speaking on any ones behalf.

MIPS might seem like a fuzzy number but in terms of large expensive computers its not very useful to say, we sold only 12 very large very expensive computers this year. Its better to say we sold X MIPS, or before long X TFLOPS. I wouldn't be surprised if upgrades to existing mainframes are also counted in these number.

The productive capacity is less important for desktop computers used by only one person. As long as people can play solitaire with out the computer crashing these computers are probably suitable for getting work done also. I'm teasing of course but there is a huge gap between productive capacity and actual utility for most desktop computers sold. This is not the case with mainframes. They are very expensive and it important that they have not only a high capacity for work, but that they can also operate at or near that capacity 24 hours a day in order to justify the capitol outlay.

As for the numbers think of the mainframe as an oil burning furnace. Assume a furnace that produces 10,000 BTUs of heat. That is the capacity but most days it will produce less.

Following the furnace analogy say that IBM sells furnaces. The furnaces can be configured to burn AIX brand oil, or Linux brand oil. Rather than saying they sold X number of individual furnace units they have adopted the convention of saying they sold X number of BTU capacity . For a given year, of that X BTU capacity sold 20% was in furnaces that were configured to burn the Linux brand oil.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58