KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

The news here -- as well as momentum -- is very clear.

English translation: what these figures signify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the news
English translation:what these figures signify
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:54 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The news here -- as well as momentum -- is very clear.
sorry for the large amount of question, I am on a tighter-than-usual schedule

I cannot translate this "link" sentence as it is, could someone rephrase it to help me understand its purpose?

And as a driver for new customer growth on the platform, Linux is now responsible for over 200 first-time mainframe customers since zSeries began shipping in December 2000.

***The news here -- as well as momentum -- is very clear. ***

In its highly competitive server band, zSeries is gaining significant market share, and from a new workload standpoint, the percentage of zSeries capacity supporting new workloads continues to increase.

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
What these figures signify is very clear...
Explanation:
What these figures signify is very clear, and so is the momentum by which the zSeries is capturing its market share.

The word "news" here means "that which is noteworthy based on these figures."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you, this explanation is the one who helped me most "out of" this sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What these figures signify is very clear...Fuad Yahya
4 +2the news here, and the positive impetus, is very clearKpy
4 +2The news here is very clear, ...
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +2The news here (= in this), and also (= along with) the trend, is very clear.
chica nueva
4 +1the message (being given)/signals/indications and the (huge) push forward
jerrie
2 +2This news shows that the trend (towards Linux) is very clear
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the news here, and the positive impetus, is very clear


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope that helps. They\'re just saying everything\'s going in the right direction - increase in market share

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope that helps. They\'re just saying everything\'s going in the right direction - increase in market share

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree..
14 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the news here -- as well as momentum -- is very clear.
The news here is very clear, ...


Explanation:
The news here is very clear, and so is the momentum being gained by Linux in this market.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the message (being given)/signals/indications and the (huge) push forward


Explanation:
..are very clear
momentum - taking off quickly, driving forwards

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What these figures signify is very clear...


Explanation:
What these figures signify is very clear, and so is the momentum by which the zSeries is capturing its market share.

The word "news" here means "that which is noteworthy based on these figures."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
many thanks to all of you, this explanation is the one who helped me most "out of" this sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This news shows that the trend (towards Linux) is very clear


Explanation:
is how I would put it. The original sentence is a bit clumsy, not least because of a singular verb after two nouns - news and momentum.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the news here -- as well as momentum -- is very clear.
The news here (= in this), and also (= along with) the trend, is very clear.


Explanation:
1 The news here (= in this), and also (= along with) the trend, is very clear.

2 => The news here is very clear, as is (= and so is) the trend.

3 here, means in the information just given.

1 the news = 'is gaining significant market share'
2 the momentum (trend) = 'the percentage of ... supporting... continues to increase.'

Hope this helps with the structure and the logic of it.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

agree  xxxYusha
21 hrs