KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

visibility level

English translation: the level of performance is more 'visible' to 'customers' inside and outside the company than before


20:18 Dec 22, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: visibility level
mainframes


More and more often today, we find customers have applications that started out on a platform that at one point in time delivered “good enough” levels of availability, but now the applications are reaching a much higher visibility level -- both internally within the enterprise as well as externally in a customer-facing environment -- such that the good enough levels of availability are not good enough anymore.

visibility level - what is visible to whom/why?...

thanks!

(again, sorry for the many questions)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:the level of performance is more 'visible' to 'customers' inside and outside the company than before
Explanation:
With applications in common use now, things are more out in the open, customers' expectations are higher, things like immediate availability and quick turnaround are necessary. People won't wait or put up with slow and partial responses the way they used to.

In other words, as time has passed, it seems there is a bigger direct 'interface' now directly between applications and the end-user. Computer experts are not high priests/gurus any more. The applications have come down to the factory floor, front desk and customer. It is immediately obvious to all these groups if the performance/'availability' is not good.

That's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-23 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The applications are more exposed than before.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thanks a lot, and thanks also to Chris and Dusty for their inputs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4visible to people outside the companyChris Rowson
2 +4the level of performance is more 'visible' to 'customers' inside and outside the company than before
chica nueva
3 +3a more prominent place vis-à-vis their users
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visible to people outside the company


Explanation:
... for example. It doesn´t have to be this, but this is the typical example. Sometimes an application is only used internally, and then it is ok that it fails occasionally. But if that application is then made available to the customers it is a very diffeent situation. You can tell your staff to be patient and wait till its running again, but you can´t tell the customers that - they go somewhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:34:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The better a system is, the more its users come to depend on it - and the more they get extra things built onto it that make it even more necessary. And more people use it - the visibility of your text. Sometimes the success of a system is its death.



Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: In a nutshell!
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Chris, but Asker's context makes it clear that it is BOTH outside AND inside the co.
35 mins
  -> I did say "for example". And the rest.

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a more prominent place vis-à-vis their users


Explanation:
My understanding would be that these applications, once perhaps the sole preserve of a few technical computer boffins (for example) are now much more widespread, seen by more people --- and hence more noticeable too if something goes wrong. In other words, these are no longer things running (or not!) discreetly in the background, but have become more high-profile in the origanisation (etc.)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: In the jargon, the applcations are now much more "mission critical".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lars!

agree  Jörgen Slet: Oops, I didn't mean to agree with Chris's suggestion, but i clicked the wrong button and I can't edit the comment
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jörgen! [Can't you edit it even in the new version of KudoZ?]

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the level of performance is more 'visible' to 'customers' inside and outside the company than before


Explanation:
With applications in common use now, things are more out in the open, customers' expectations are higher, things like immediate availability and quick turnaround are necessary. People won't wait or put up with slow and partial responses the way they used to.

In other words, as time has passed, it seems there is a bigger direct 'interface' now directly between applications and the end-user. Computer experts are not high priests/gurus any more. The applications have come down to the factory floor, front desk and customer. It is immediately obvious to all these groups if the performance/'availability' is not good.

That's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2003-12-23 18:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The applications are more exposed than before.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
thanks a lot, and thanks also to Chris and Dusty for their inputs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
45 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, well put!
10 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
15 hrs