KudoZ home » English » Tech/Engineering

exotic

English translation: highly specialized, specially targeted, elaborate, nifty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exotic
English translation:highly specialized, specially targeted, elaborate, nifty
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

01:07 Dec 23, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: exotic
mainframes

The important point when articulating balanced performance on zSeries is to highlight the fact that zSeries is optimized, not simply with exotic CPU processing algorithms and architectures, but rather a combination of CPU, memory, I/O and network processing at extremely high bandwidths.

(articulating here means explaining to client)

does exotic mean unusual and strange, or does it have another more technical meaning?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
highly specialized, specially targeted, elaborate, nifty
Explanation:
algorithm

n : a precise rule (or set of rules) specifying how to solve some problem [syn:algorithmic rule, algorithmic program]


Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6esoteric / strange / unusual / unfamiliar
Steven Capsuto
4 +5highly specialized, specially targeted, elaborate, nifty
R. A. Stegemann
5 +4sexy, up-to-the-minute, state-of-the-art
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sexy, up-to-the-minute, state-of-the-art


Explanation:
Stephen is right, of course, but I think it's more than unfamiliar, it's the latest, hottest, what everyone is talking about

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann
21 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, and "sophisticated", and "advanced" and "highly developed".
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  vixen: also with Chris
9 hrs
  -> thanks !

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esoteric / strange / unusual / unfamiliar


Explanation:
You got it right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-23 01:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of new technologies, the implication is that it\'s strange and incomprehensibly complicated.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  xxxsarahl
32 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highly specialized, specially targeted, elaborate, nifty


Explanation:
algorithm

n : a precise rule (or set of rules) specifying how to solve some problem [syn:algorithmic rule, algorithmic program]


Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: cutting edge
14 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi: I'll go with Alaa, Cutting edge is more precise in this case
15 hrs

agree  xxxYusha
17 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 13 hrs